Yamaha YAS-203

Yamaha YAS-203 soundbar with wireless subwoofer

Out Of Stock

"At the upper end of Yamaha's 2.1 range of soundbars, you'll get outstanding sound quality with a decent subwoofer to really give

depth. The minus? Samsung's new HW-H range features music streaming at this price plus Yamaha's own YSP range starts at this price."

Our Price: £0.00

Price as configured: £0.00

Details

The Yamaha YAS-203 soundbar is rather an excellent soundbar and with the addition of that powerful subwoofer we think it delivers pretty well on all fronts. In fact if we were just looking at 2.1 soundbars on sound alone this would be at the top of our lists. Except...

The problem is that soundbars at this level quite often come with a lot more features. Take a look at the Samsung HW-H750 for example. It's pretty much the same price but as well as providing a similar sound quality it also has the Samsung multi room system built in, meaning it can stream music wirelessly around your home and from the internet. 

Or how about Yamaha's own YSP range? 5.1 sound from a soundbar at the same (or less) price - although to be fair the overall sound quality on those isn't at the same level as this 2.1 system.

This playes the YAS-203 in a strange position. If it's just the sound you are after then it's a natural choice and the addition of Bluetooth means iyou can still stream music from your phone. But for the same price there's other options out there and they should be considered.

Also known as: YAS203, YAS 203

Tech Spec

General

Model YAS-203

Sound

Maximum surround 2.1
Number of channels 2
Power rating at 6 ohms
Power per channel 50W
Total power rating 200W
Surround sound processing Dolby Digital, Dolby Pro Logic II, DTS

Inputs and Outputs

Optical connections 1 in
Digital Co-axial connections 1 in
Analog connections 1 in
Bluetooth Yes

Speakers

Curved screen or soundbar No

Subwoofer

Subwoofer power 100W

Measurements

Dimensions (W x H x D) 886 X 94 X 121 mm
Net weight 2.9 kg
Subwoofer dimensions (W x H x D) 290 x 292 x 316 mm
Subwoofer net weight 8.1 kg

Accessories

Remote Control Remote control included, Apple app available, Android app available