Yamaha RX-V677

Yamaha RX-V677 7.2 channel AV receiver

Out Of Stock

"We quite like this receiver - it's fully compatible with the latest 4K format so you'll be sure of getting the latest technology and has the usual Yamaha flavour for digital sound processing on the fly. Thanks to its sound modes you'll get the best from every movie and show."

Our Price: £0.00

Price as configured: £0.00

Details

Yamaha have long had a reputation for quality AV receivers and their most popular unit is reborn for 2014/15 as the RX-V677. The biggest change for this year is really that crucial support for the latest iteration of Ultra HD, 4K 50/60p. OK for most of us this isn't something even on the horizon, but the fact it's there gives this amp extra longevity.

As usual this receiver covers most bases on features so you'll find upconversion and upscaling is included - whatever screen you have you'll be able to get the best picture possible with anything plugged into the Yamaha. As well as that it includes all the latest HD sound decoding formats as well as Yamahas own YPAO set up system so setting things up is pretty easy - plug in the mic, follow the instructions and away you go.

Again, there's the usual host of additional processing so you can change effects on the Yamaha on the go with ease. This gives you the power to adapt the sound effects for the film or show you are watching, and of course means you can get your music playing just right too.

Sound quality is high - there's still strong competition from the likes of Pioneer if you have more of a leaning towards stereo audio but as an all round system this does the job well. We still find the Onkyo a touch easier to use, but the Yamaha isn't exaclty complicated and therefore that shouldn't be a detraction.

There's also wireless internet connectivity built in as standard, and with AirPlay and Yamaha's direct connect system streaming music is very straightforward. Although Bluetooth isn't standard, it's again something you don't often see anyway on an AV receiver and there's always the YBA-11 module available which will give you Bluetooth straight away.

All in all very impressive - and one of the top all round receivers on the market.

 

What Hifi 5 starsWhat Hifi 5 stars

What Hifi magazine reviewed this receiver in their July 2014 issue and awarded it 5 stars.

 "An endlessly entertaining receiver that's full of character."


Also known as: RXV677, RX V677, RXV 677

Tech Spec

General

Model RX-V677

Amplifier Section

Amplifier type Integrated
Maximum surround 7.2
Number of channels 9
Subwoofer pre-outs 2
Power rating at 8 ohms
Power per channel 90W
Biamp capability Yes, by configuring channels
Multiroom 1 other room - different source and volume (Zone 2)
Tone Controls Direct (pure sound)

Audio Section

Surround sound processing Dolby Digital Plus, Dolby Pro Logic IIx, Dolby True HD, DTS-HD Master Audio
Set-up microphone Yes
A/V setup format Yamaha YPAO
Supports ARC (audio return channel) Yes
THX certified? No

Video Section

Is it 3D? Yes
Supported video formats Upconverts all signals to HDMI, Upconverts all signals to 4K
Stand-by pass through Yes
4K passthrough Yes

Tuner Section

Tuner AM, FM, Internet radio

Inputs and Outputs

HDMI connections 6 in, (1 on front), 1 out
Component connections 2 in, 1 out
Composite connections 5 in, (1 on front), 2 out
USB connections To playback from USB sticks, To playback from USB hard drives, To playback and charge iPods/iPhones
Analog connections 4 in, 1 out
Optical connections 2 in
Digital Co-axial connections 2 in
Bluetooth No, optional module available
Headphone output Yes, 6.3 mm

Networking

Is it Smart? Yes
Is it networkable? Yes, either by wire or wireless
Internet services DLNA (stream from your own computer), Apple AirPlay, Internet Radio, Spotify

Accessories

Remote Control Remote control included, Apple app available, Android app available
HDMI lead included? No

Measurements

Dimensions (W x H x D) 435 x 171 x 364 mm (with antenna: 435 x 234 x 378 mm)
Net weight 10 kg
Boxed dimensions (W x H x D) 442 x 250 x 524 mm