Yamaha RX-V579 7.2 channel network AV receiver

Yamaha RX-V579 7.2 channel network AV receiver

Out Of Stock

7.2-channel Network AV Receiver with Bluetooth® compatibility, Wi-Fi Built-in, AirPlay® and AV Controller app support. Its many other advanced functions include HDCP2.2 compliant HDMI for 4K Ultra HD content support, High-Resolution audio playback support such as DSD, Speaker Zone B and Virtual Surround Back Speaker. 

Our Price: £0.00

Price as configured: £0.00

Details

MusicCast for audio enjoyment in every room

7-channel powerful surround sound

--- 80 W per channel (6 ohms, 20Hz-20kHz, 0.09 % THD, 2 ch driven)

--- 115 W per channel (6 ohms, 1 kHz, 0.9 % THD, 1 ch driven)

--- 135 W per channel (6 ohms, 1kHz, 10% THD, 1ch driven)

Wi-Fi Built-in and Wireless Direct Compatible for Easy Network

Bluetooth for wireless music streaming and Compressed Music Enhancer for Bluetooth

AirPlay, Spotify®*, Pandora®*, JUKE* music streaming service and AV Controller app

*Music service availability varies by region.

DSD 2.8MHz/5.6MHz, FLAC/WAV/AIFF 192kHz/24bit, Apple Lossless 96kHz / 24-bit playback

Gapless playback compatibility allows play without interruption

HDMI (6 in/1 out) with HDCP2.2 (1 in/1 out), 3D and Audio Return Channel

Front panel USB Digital Connection for iPod/iPhone and USB thumbdrives

YPAO sound optimisation for automatic speaker setup

Virtual Surround Back Speaker for playing 7.1-channel content with a 5.1-channel system

Extra Bass enriches powerful bass sound even with small speakers

Assignable amplifiers for bi-amp connection and Speaker Zone B Function

Multi language colour OSD for improved visibility (English, German, French, Spanish, Russian, Italian, Japanese and Chinese)

New-design remote control features large buttons for enhanced ease of use

ECO mode operation for about 20% less power consumption

Also known as: RXV579, RX V579, RXV 579

Tech Spec

General

Model RX-V579

Amplifier Section

Amplifier type Integrated
Maximum surround 7.2
Number of channels 7
Subwoofer pre-outs 2
Power rating at 6 ohms
Power per channel 80W
Biamp capability Yes, by configuring channels
Multiroom 1 other room - different source and volume (Zone 2)

Audio Section

Surround sound processing Dolby Digital Plus, Dolby Pro Logic IIx, Dolby True HD, DTS-HD Master Audio
Set-up microphone Yes
A/V setup format Yamaha YPAO
Supports ARC (audio return channel) Yes
THX certified? No

Video Section

Is it 3D? Yes
Supported video formats 4K
Stand-by pass through Yes
4K passthrough Yes

Tuner Section

Tuner AM, FM, Internet radio

Inputs and Outputs

HDMI connections 6 in, 1 out
Component connections 2 in, 1 out
Composite connections 4 in, (1 on front)
USB connections To playback from USB sticks, To playback from USB hard drives, To playback and charge iPods/iPhones
Analog connections 4 in, (1 on front), 1 out
Optical connections 1 in
Digital Co-axial connections 2 in
Bluetooth Yes
Headphone output Yes, 6.3 mm

Networking

Is it Smart? Yes
Is it networkable? Yes, either by wire or wireless
Internet services DLNA (stream from your own computer), Internet Radio, Spotify

Accessories

Remote Control Remote control included, Apple app available, Android app available
HDMI lead included? No

Measurements

Dimensions (W x H x D) 435 x 161 x 315 mm (with antenna: 435 x 221 x 327 mm)
Net weight 8.1 kg