Yamaha RX-V577

Yamaha RX-V577 7.2 channel network AV receiver

Out Of Stock

"Although it's a good receiver, we think it's a little overpriced in the company of both other manufacturers and its own siblings. For only £50 more you can get the much better RX-V677. Consider your options strongly before purchasing this particular receiver."

Our Price: £0.00

Price as configured: £0.00

Details

Please don't get us wrong - the Yamaha RX-V577 is a great receiver - but at this price, pretty much every other receiver on the market offers full upconversion and upscaling to 4K - and yet this receiver doesn't - it just supports pass through.

This in itself would be fine if it had other features the other receivers don't have, but it simply doesn't. There's in fact nothing really to distinguish it other than it's a Yamaha - and that's where you then realise that the next unit up in Yamaha's range is the RX-V677 and it's the same unit but with full video upscaling - and costs only £50 more.

So why buy this unit? We aren't sure unless you really can't spend more and you really must have Yamaha - or you really don't want video upconversion. In any other situation, there's a viable and better alternative available to you. For that reason alone we would strongly suggest looking at the alternatives before buying this unit - but at the end of the day, if you are restricted and this is your only option, then it is a good receiver.

Certainly it's got the sound quality befitting a £500 receiver so from that perspective it does what it says on the tin. It's got all the usual Yamaha tricks including on the fly sound processing, and by using Yamaha's own YPAO set up system you'll get the best sound for your room from it. 

There's also wireless internet built in so you can get online without any difficulty. Once connected to your router you'll be able to stream music from your own computer or access services such as Spotify online. You'll also be able to download the Yamaha control app which will make using your amp a lot easier - and will also allow you to tuck your receiver into a cupboard out of sight.

There are six HDMI inputs in total and a single HDMI output. You'll also get ARC on that output, plus the usual range of inputs and outputs you'd expect so everything you need is here again (although again, small niggle...all the other units have dual HDMI outs...)

So - there you go - we can't really shout about this receiver but if it suits what you want then it's a good bit of kit - just consider those alternatives before making your final jump!

Also known as: RXV577, RX V577, RXV-577

Tech Spec

General

Model RX-V577

Amplifier Section

Amplifier type Integrated
Maximum surround 7.2
Number of channels 7
Subwoofer pre-outs 2
Power rating at 8 ohms
Power per channel 80W
Biamp capability Yes, by configuring channels
Multiroom 1 other room - different source and volume (Zone 2)

Audio Section

Surround sound processing Dolby Digital Plus, Dolby Pro Logic IIx, Dolby True HD, DTS-HD Master Audio
Set-up microphone Yes
A/V setup format Yamaha YPAO
Supports ARC (audio return channel) Yes
THX certified? No

Video Section

Is it 3D? Yes
Supported video formats 4K
Stand-by pass through Yes
4K passthrough Yes

Tuner Section

Tuner AM, FM, Internet radio

Inputs and Outputs

HDMI connections 6 in, 1 out
Component connections 2 in, 1 out
Composite connections 4 in, 2 out
USB connections To playback from USB sticks, To playback from USB hard drives, To playback and charge iPods/iPhones
Analog connections 4 in, (1 on front), 1 out
Optical connections 1 in
Digital Co-axial connections 2 in
Bluetooth No, optional module available
Headphone output Yes, 6.3 mm

Networking

Is it Smart? Yes
Is it networkable? Yes, either by wire or wireless
Internet services DLNA (stream from your own computer), Internet Radio, Spotify

Accessories

Remote Control Remote control included, Apple app available, Android app available
HDMI lead included? No

Measurements

Dimensions (W x H x D) 435 x 161 x 315 mm (with antenna: 435 x 221 x 327 mm)
Net weight 8.1 kg