Yamaha RX-V479 5.1 channel network AV receiver

Yamaha RX-V479 5.1 channel network AV receiver

Out Of Stock

Wireless music listening possible via Bluetooth® compatibility, Wi-Fi Built-in, AirPlay®, AV Controller App support and other network functions. This 5.1-channel AV Receiver also offers 4K Ultra HD pass-through compatible with HDCP2.2, positioning it for the advent of the 4K era.

Our Price: £0.00

Price as configured: £0.00

Details

  • -- MusicCast for audio enjoyment in every room 5-channel powerful surround sound 
  • -- 80 W per channel (6 ohms, 20Hz-20kHz, 0.09 % THD, 2 ch driven) 
  • -- 115 W per channel (6 ohms, 1 kHz, 0.9 % THD, 1 ch driven) 
  • -- 135 W per channel (6 ohms, 1kHz, 10% THD, 1ch driven)
  • -- Wi-Fi Built-in and Wireless Direct Compatible for Easy Network
  • -- Bluetooth for wireless music streaming and Compressed Music Enhancer for Bluetooth
  • -- AirPlay, Spotify®*, Pandora®*, JUKE* music streaming service and AV Controller app
  • -- *Music service availability varies by region.
  • -- DSD 2.8MHz/5.6MHz, FLAC/WAV/AIFF 192kHz/24bit, Apple Lossless 96kHz / 24-bit playback
  • -- Gapless playback compatibility allows play without interruption
  • -- HDMI (6 in/1 out) with HDCP2.2 (1 in/1 out), 3D and Audio Return Channel
  • -- Front panel USB Digital Connection for iPod/iPhone and USB thumbdrives
  • -- YPAO sound optimisation for automatic speaker setup
  • -- Multi language colour OSD for improved visibility (English, German, French, Spanish, Russian, Italian, Japanese and Chinese)
  • -- New-design remote control features large buttons for enhanced ease of use
  • -- ECO mode operation for about 20% less power consumption

Also known as: RXV479, RX V479, RXV 479

Tech Spec

General

Model RX-V479

Amplifier Section

Amplifier type Integrated
Maximum surround 5.1
Number of channels 5
Subwoofer pre-outs 1
Power rating at 6 ohms
Power per channel 115W

Audio Section

Surround sound processing Dolby Digital Plus, Dolby True HD, DTS-HD Master Audio
Set-up microphone Yes
A/V setup format Yamaha YPAO

Video Section

Is it 3D? Yes
Supported video formats 4K
Stand-by pass through Yes
4K passthrough Yes

Tuner Section

Tuner AM, FM, Internet radio

Inputs and Outputs

HDMI connections 6 in, 1 out
Component connections 2 in, 1 out
Composite connections 4 in, 1 out
USB connections 1, To playback from USB sticks, To playback from USB hard drives, To playback and charge iPods/iPhones
Analog connections 4 in
Optical connections 1 in
Digital Co-axial connections 2 in
Apple connections iPad, iPhone & iPod via USB, Airplay
Headphone output Yes, 3.5 mm

Networking

Is it Smart? Yes
Is it networkable? Yes, wired only but wireless module optional
Internet services DLNA (stream from your own computer), Internet Radio, Spotify

Accessories

Remote Control Remote control included, Apple app available, Android app available
HDMI lead included? No

Measurements

Dimensions (W x H x D) 435 x 161 x 315 mm
Net weight 8.0 kg