Yamaha RX-V477 in Black

Yamaha RX-V477 5.1 channel network AV receiver

Out Of Stock
"New for 2014, this entry level AV receiver from Yamaha offers good quality 5.1 sound but with a nice low price tag. It's got a wired internet connection plus t it will handle 3D and Ultra HD video signals without any problem - even on standby."
Our Price: £0.00

Price as configured: £0.00

Details

The Yamaha RX-V477 AV receiver replaces last years RX-V475 range. There's no major changes here, but a good refresh from last years model brings some tweaks to sound. You may still find a bargain in the RX-V475 if you can get your hands on one, but if not then try this cracking budget network receiver.

Yamaha go for the essentials here. It's a competent and capable 5.1 receiver but don't expect much more. There is however Ultra HD/4K passthrough and you can play your iPhone or iPod through the USB port on the front. There's an ethernet port on this receiver and you can wire in an ethernet cable or use the YW-A10 wireless adaptor if you need a wireless connection. That adaptor isn't cheap though, and if you really need a wireless connection you may be better off taking a look at the RX-V577 - it's got wireless internet built in and won't cost much more (but has loads more features).

Once connected to your router you'll be able to stream music from your own computer or access services such as Spotify online. You'll also be able to download the Yamaha control app which will make using your amp a lot easier - and will also allow you to tuck your receiver into a cupboard out of sight.

There are six HDMI inputs in total and a single HDMI output. Yamaha have yet to release the full details but we expect much the same specifications as the outgoing model which means you'll also get ARC on that output, plus the usual range of inputs and outputs you'd expect.

Overall this receiver gives what you'd expect - good quality sound with essential features at a budget price. We like!

Also known as: RXV477, RX V477, RXV-477

Tech Spec

General

Model RX-V477

Amplifier Section

Amplifier type Integrated
Maximum surround 5.1
Number of channels 5
Subwoofer pre-outs 1
Power rating at 6 ohms
Power per channel 115W

Audio Section

Surround sound processing Dolby Digital Plus, Dolby True HD, DTS-HD Master Audio
Set-up microphone Yes
A/V setup format Yamaha YPAO

Video Section

Is it 3D? Yes
Supported video formats 4K
Stand-by pass through Yes
4K passthrough Yes

Tuner Section

Tuner AM, FM, Internet radio

Inputs and Outputs

HDMI connections 6 in, 1 out
Component connections 2 in, 1 out
Composite connections 4 in, 1 out
USB connections 1
Analog connections 4 in, 1 out
Optical connections 1 in
Digital Co-axial connections 2 in
Apple connections iPad, iPhone & iPod via USB, Airplay
Headphone output Yes, 3.5 mm

Networking

Is it Smart? Yes
Is it networkable? Yes, wired only but wireless module optional
Internet services DLNA (stream from your own computer), Internet Radio, Spotify

Accessories

Remote Control Remote control included, Apple app available, Android app available
HDMI lead included? No

Measurements

Dimensions (W x H x D) 435 x 161 x 315 mm
Net weight 8.0 kg