Yamaha RX-A550

Yamaha RX-A550 5.1 channel AV receiver

Out Of Stock
"The entry level in Yamaha's AVENTAGE range, this receiver is built around providing best sound quality by using higher grade components than their standard range. The result is that you'll get less in terms of features but a better sound quality than a similarly priced standard Yamaha AV receiver. There's still plenty of features here though, so it's worth considering this receiver if sound quality is your priority."
Our Price: £0.00

Price as configured: £0.00

Details

We've always loved the concept of the AVENTAGE range from Yamaha which provides high end audio by using quality components. With budget and features being the most common factors customers buy on it's refreshing to see kit that concentrates on quality instead.

So, what do you sacirifce? Well, by paying for better quality components you usually find that these receivers have far less features than a similar standard AV receiver and this can clearly be seen here. With a price around the same as Yamaha's RX-V679 it only has 5.1 capability - but what it delivers in terms of audio really does outstrip the RX-V679. So - it becomes a balance of features against quality and if you'd prefer better quality, this could be the right receiver for you!

Of course it's still packed with plenty of features; there's wireless internet and Bluetooth built in so you can download the control apps for this receiver. It's also got a set up mike and it uses Yamaha's YPAO system to get the most out of your room and speakers.  It also packs a punch on those five channels too with 80W at 6 ohms - more than enough for most full sized speaker systems and certainly plenty for a 5.1 speaker package.

The end result is better sound and for that we can't flaw this system. Sure, you can get a more feature heavy system with features you may (or may not) ever use but we think this receiver is cracking for what it has been designed for - to give you great quality audio!

Also known as: RXA550, RXA 550

Tech Spec

General

Model RX-A550
Range Aventage

Amplifier Section

Amplifier type Integrated
Maximum surround 5.1
Number of channels 5
Power rating at 6 ohms
Power per channel 80W
Total power rating 400W
Biamp capability No
Multiroom No

Audio Section

Surround sound processing Dolby Digital Plus, Dolby True HD, DTS-HD Master Audio
Dolby Atmos No
Set-up microphone Yes
A/V setup format Yamaha YPAO
Supports ARC (audio return channel) Yes

Video Section

Is it 3D? Yes
Supported video formats 1080p, 4K, Upconverts all signals to HDMI
Stand-by pass through Yes
4K passthrough Yes

Tuner Section

Tuner AM, FM, Internet radio

Inputs and Outputs

HDMI connections 6 in, 1 out
Component connections 2 in, 1 out
Composite connections 4 in, 1 out
USB connections 1, (1 on front), To playback from USB sticks, To playback from USB hard drives, To playback and charge iPods/iPhones
Analog connections 4 in, (1 on front)
Optical connections 1 in
Digital Co-axial connections 2 in
Bluetooth Yes
Headphone output Yes, 6.3 mm

Networking

Is it Smart? Yes
Is it networkable? Yes, either by wire or wireless
Internet services DLNA (stream from your own computer)

Accessories

Remote Control Remote control included, Apple app available, Android app available
HDMI lead included? No

Measurements

Dimensions (W x H x D) 435 x 161 x 327
Net weight 8.1 kg