Yamaha RX-A3040

Yamaha RX-A3040 9.2 channel AV receiver

Out Of Stock

"This incredible AV receiver has a lot to live up to with its predecessor winning at the What Hi-Fi? Awards 2013. However, it's already picking up its own awards and with essentially the same core components it is likely to continue flying the flag for Yamaha for 2014/2015."

Our Price: £0.00

Price as configured: £0.00

Details

The Yamaha RX-A3040 replaces last years RX-A3030 as the flagship AV receiver for Yamaha. The RX-A3030 was of course the de facto best receiver on the market last year, picking up awards left right and centre and winning out against all other receivers at the What Hi-Fi? Awards 2013.

So what's new with this new model? Well this is more of a feature upgrade as opposed to a rebuild. Essentially the audio sound remains pretty much as is, and features relating to audio are identical too. However, there's one new audio feature which we'll mark as a 'coming soon'. Dolby Atmos is the new flavour of the month and this receiver will have it - although not just yet. It will be released via an automated firmware upgrade over the coming months so should provide some extra oomph to this receivers audio when it arrives.

Speaking of the internet, a nice addition to this years receiver is built in wireless - no need to purchase a separate dongle to get wireless. This makes setting up and updating your receiver a lot easier and is a welcome addition.

There's also HDMI 2.0 support although as with all current AV receivers no-one is claiming Ultra HD compliance, simply because Ultra HD has still not been finalised as a format. This receiver however has everything we currently think you'll need. It's certainly not a reason to upgrade at the moment though, just a nice to have.

Home Cinema Choice Best BuyHome Cinema Choice

Home Cinema Choice magazine reviewed this model in their November 2014 issue and awarded it a Best Buy.

"The RX-A3040 brings a welcome touch of the cinematic to an evening’s entertainment."

"Where the Yamaha excels is that it can convey tremendous energy without breaking a sweat."


Also known as: RXA3040, RX A3040, RXA 3040

Tech Spec

General

Model RX-A3040
Range No

Amplifier Section

Amplifier type Integrated
Maximum surround 9.2
Number of channels 9
Subwoofer pre-outs 2
Power rating at 4 ohms
Power per channel 230W
Biamp capability Yes
Multiroom 3 other rooms - different sources and volume (Zones 2, 3 & 4)
Tone Controls Direct (pure sound)

Audio Section

Surround sound processing Dolby Digital Plus, Dolby Pro Logic IIx, Dolby True HD, DTS-HD Master Audio
Set-up microphone Yes
A/V setup format Yamaha YPAO
Supports ARC (audio return channel) Yes

Video Section

Is it 3D? Yes
Supported video formats 576p, 720p, 1080i, 1080p, 1080p24, Upconverts all signals to HDMI, Upconverts all signals to 4K
4K passthrough Yes

Tuner Section

Tuner AM, FM

Inputs and Outputs

HDMI connections 8 in, (1 on front), 2 out
Component connections 3 in, 1 out
Composite connections 5 in, (1 on front), 2 out
USB connections 1, (1 on front), To playback from USB sticks, To playback from USB hard drives
Analog connections 10 in, (1 on front), 1 out
Optical connections 3 in
Digital Co-axial connections 3 in
Apple connections iPad, iPhone & iPod via USB, Airplay
Phono connections Yes
Aerial connections 1 x AM input, 1 x FM input
Pre outs 11.2 pre outs
Headphone output Yes, 3.5 mm

Networking

Is it Smart? Yes
Is it networkable? Yes, either by wire or wireless
Internet services DLNA (stream from your own computer), Apple AirPlay, Napster, Spotify

Accessories

Remote Control Remote control included, Apple app available, Android app available

Measurements

Dimensions (W x H x D) 435 x 192 x 467 mm
Net weight 19.6 kg