Yamaha R-N500

Yamaha R-N500 stereo receiver with network audio

Out Of Stock

"The digital age has progressed even in stereo amplifiers with the ever increasing addition of hybrid products - classic separates

that contain one or more elements suited to the more modern way of listening to music. This receiver also includes network play."

Our Price: £0.00

Price as configured: £0.00

Details

The Yamaha R-N500 stereo amplifier does a lot more than provide you with a classic quality stereo amp. For a start there's an FM and AM tuner in here. That's unusual but not unheard of...however it's also the addition of full network play that makes this product rather interesting.

Network play means digital decoding so you've also got that handy feature in here too...which means this amplifier is a rare breed indeed. Theoretically you don't need anything else but this amplifier for a complete sound system - a separates system with one component!

Why? Well simply put you can play all your CD's via your computers hard drive (without any loss) and listen to radio through the built in tuner. You can even listen to the internet radio and services such as Spotify too. Handy!

Of course if you want to add CD playback it's easy. Just plug in via the optical input (or analog if you prefer) and away you go.

Overall we think you'll probably get better sound by going truly separate, but for a hybrid product it will save both space and money, important features we think.

Also known as: RN500, R N500, RN-500

Tech Spec

General

Model R-N500

Amplifier

Amplifier type Integrated
Number of channels 2
Power rating at 4 ohms
Power per channel 105W
Tone Controls Balance, Bass, Treble, Direct (pure sound), Loudness

Tuner

Tuner AM, FM
Tuner presets 40 in total

Inputs and Outputs

Analog connections 10 in, 1 out
Subwoofer pre-outs 1
USB connections 1, To playback from USB sticks, To playback from USB hard drives

Accessories

Remote Control Remote control included, Apple app available, Android app available

Measurements

Dimensions (W x H x D) 435 x 151 x 387 mm
Net weight 9.8 kg