Yamaha BD-S477

Yamaha BD-S477 Blu-ray player

Out Of Stock

"The entry level Blu-ray player from Yamaha brings decent video and sound quality along with Miracast to enable you to share content

between your phone or tablet and the player. It's also got Wi-Fi built in so it's easy to get online and stream content from the internet."

Our Price: £0.00

Price as configured: £0.00

Details

The Yamaha BD-S477 Blu-ray player may be the entry level player in Yamaha's 2014 range but that doesn't make it any less of a player for it. It's very capable, delivering good quality video and audio content thanks to its video decoding chips. You can even upscale to 1080p on DVD's, photos and home movies so it's perfect for your Full HD television.

It's a good partner for the Yamaha AV receivers but as a stand alone player it's equally effective. The Miracast feature however is probably one of its strongest selling points as it allows you to seamlessly share content on your phone or tablet. There's also wireless internet built in too so content online or indeed stored on your home computer is easy to get too.

The minus? For a few pounds more you can get a 4K upscaling player (perfectt for an Ultra HD TV) or around the same price you can get players with a touch better video and sound quality - but without the Miracast features.

So is it the right player for you? Perhaps. If you have a Yamaha AV receiver then it's almost a no brainer - it works well with the Rx-V 77 series. It's also a great choice if you do want to share content via a tablet or phone. However, there may be better options out there if you are interested solely in the picture quality or the sound quality. As an all rounder however it's hard to knock.

Also known as: BDS477, BD S477, BDS-477

Tech Spec

General

Model BD-S477

Playback

Disc playback CD, CD-R, CD-RW, DVD, DVD-R, DVD-RW, DVD+R, DVD+RW, Blu-ray, Blu-ray recordable (BD-R), Blu-ray re-recordable (BD-RE)
Is it 4K? No, Full HD
Supported video formats 576p, 720p, 1080i, 1080p
Is it 3D? No
Video formats AVCHD, AVI, JPEG, MKV, MP4, MPEG, WMV, XVid

Sound

Audio formats AAC, Apple Lossless, FLAC, MP3, WAV, WMA

Inputs and Outputs

HDMI connections 1 out
USB connections 1, (1 on front), To playback from USB sticks, To playback from USB hard drives

Networking

Screen Mirroring Miracast
Internet services DLNA (stream from your own computer)

Accessories

Remote Control Remote control included, Apple app available, Android app available

Measurements

Dimensions (W x H x D) 435 x 51 x 197 mm
Net weight 1.8 kg