Yamaha A-S501 stereo amplifier

Yamaha A-S501 stereo amplifier with DAC

Backorder

"A good all round amplifier with plenty of features and a reasonably powerful output! We think this represents a good step towards

a rounded system with both digital and analog devices equally covered - from record decks to mobile phones!"

Our Price: £299.00

Price as configured: £0.00

* Required Fields

Price as configured: £0.00

Details

The Yamaha A-S501 stereo amplifier is new for 2014 and marks a step up in Yamahas approach to stereo music. Specifically, as well as providing the usual high quality analog sound we have come to expect from Yamaha it also has optical and co-axial digital inputs to allow you to run digital devices directly into the amp and to let its built in DAC do the decoding for you.

If you've got a high end CD player then this might not be the best option for you, however if you have a CD player aroud the £200 or less mark then this will sound better. It's also incredibly handy for other digital devices such as music streamers which are becoming more common in peoples homes. Plug in a Sonos device for example and the built in DAC will bring out a lot more from the sound - perfect.

As well as this, it's also got support for Bluetooth via the optional YBA-11 adaptpr. Sure, it's extra - but it will let you stream music from any Bluetooth device such as your phone or tablet computer which is, unsurprisingly, incredibly handy.

Dig futther and you'll find phono inputs for a record deck, tape loops, A/B speaker switching and tone controls as well as the ever handy pure direct modes that get the best from every source. 

Overall we like this amp. There may be amps out there that do certain elements better, but this represents all round performance and features which very few can achieve.

Also known as: AS501, AS 501, AS-501

Tech Spec

General

Model A-S501

Amplifier

Amplifier type Integrated
Number of channels 2
Power rating at 8 ohms
Power per channel 85W
Total power rating 170W
Multiroom 1 other room - same source and volume (A/B speaker switching)
Tone Controls Balance, Bass, Treble, Direct (pure sound)

Inputs and Outputs

Analog connections 8 in, 2 out
Optical connections 1 in
Digital Co-axial connections 1 in
Phono connections Yes
Tape loop Yes
Subwoofer pre-outs 1

Accessories

Remote Control Remote control included

Measurements

Dimensions (W x H x D) 435 x 151 x 387 mm
Net weight 10.3 kg