Wharfedale SPC-10

Wharfedale PowerCube SPC-10 subwoofer

Out Of Stock
This item has now been discontinued however as of 02/09/2016 Wharfedale have one left in Cinnamon Cherry. Get in touch if you'd like us to check if it's still available, or place a reservation order"
Our Price: £0.00

Price as configured: £0.00

Details

The Wharfedale PowerCube SPC-10 subwoofer is one of three subwoofers within the PowerCube SPC series. The number of each model indicates the drive unit size in inches, so this has a 10 inch drive unit. There's also an 8 inch (SPC-8) and a 12 inch (SPC-12) in the series.

Larger drive units will deliver more density and sound but not always volume. Effectively you need a bigger drive unit for a bigger room. It's not an exact science so don't be afraid to go up a size if you do want a bit more oomph, but the majority of people should be happy with the SPC-10 as it will cope with most average sized rooms without problem.

If however you are filling a smaller room, or perhaps want to use two subwoofers instead of one, then the SPC-8 is worth considering. Similarly if you have a larger room then the SPC-12 is worth looking at. Do however note that this subwoofer only goes up to 120Hz which means that it won't be suitable to use with the smallest satellite speakers, but is absolutely fine for full range speakers and for any satellite that goes down to 100Hz (we wouldn't use a 120Hz satellite or higher).

Regardless of the size you choose, the PowerCube SPC will deliver pretty good sound and has some rather nifty features too. Wharfedale designed this subwoofer to balance price against quality and they have done that well - for the money we think they are well specified. From our experience you'd have to jump up to over £500 to get better quality which means this is a well aimed product.

There's a D class 215W amplifier built in so there's enough guts to drive this system loudly, but equally it will give you great control at lower volumes resulting in accurate and tight bass. Unusually there's a speaker pass through with adjustable cross over as well as the more standard pre out input.

This means that this subwoofer can be used as part of a stereo system as well as a home cinema system which is rather handy. If you want a boost on bass on your stereo system or prefer to use smaller speakers but still want bass then simply put this subwoofer between your stereo amp and speakers (using speaker cable) and adjust the crossover to get the perfect blend. We'd recommend somewhere between 60Hz to 80Hz depending on your stereo speakers.

If however you are using this as part of a home cinema system, set that crossover to bypass and use the pre out's instead. A single subwoofer cable should do it, and let your receiver apply the crossover - not the subwoofer.

As always we are here to help so if you need any advice or more info then get in touch and speak to one of our experts.

Also known as: SPC10, SPC 10, PowerCube SPC 10

Tech Spec

General

Model SPC-10

Subwoofer

Subwoofer power 215W
Subwoofer frequency response 35-120Hz
Subwoofer type Active
Subwoofer speaker type Downward firing

Measurements

Subwoofer dimensions (W x H x D) 352 x 382 x 305 mm
Subwoofer net weight 11.4 kg