Panasonic TX-32AS500B

Panasonic TX-32AS500B 32" HD Ready Smart television

In Stock

"This is a good quality new model from Panasonic. It has excellent picture technology and

plenty of extra features like screen mirroring and internet apps, making it great value overall."

Our Price: £319.00

Price as configured: £0.00

1 x Panasonic TX-32AS500B   +£319.00

* Required Fields

Price as configured: £0.00

Details

The Panasonic TX-32AS500B is the smallest of Panasonic's new AS500 range. This screen, unlike the larger sizes, is not Full HD although at this size that's not necessarily important. However, if you do require Full HD it may be worth looking at other sets including the new Samsung UE32H5500 which for around the same price offers the same features but is Full HD.

The set has wireless networking built in so you can access online content at home or over the internet, and there are a huge number of apps available on the set itself. It also allows you to use the Panasonic Smart Hub which makes using your TV a breeze. The 'swipe and share' feature also allows you to easily share content from your tablet or smartphone to the big screen.  Alternatively, the set can find your music and video content on your home network using DLNA.

All in all, this is a great value screen with good picture quality and plenty of nice extra touches to make it stand out.

Also known as: TX32AS500. TX 32AS500, TX-32AS500, TX-32AS500, TX 32AS500

Tech Spec

General

Model TX-32AS500B
Range AS500

Display

Screen type LED
Screen resolution 1366 x 768
Screen size 32 inches
Refresh Rate 100 Hz
Is it HD? Yes, HD Ready
Curved screen No
Is it 3D? No
Television tuner Freeview HD
Video formats 3GP, AVI, FLV, JPEG, MP4, WMV

Sound

Speaker Configuration Integrated stereo speakers
Number of channels 2
Power per channel 5W
Total power rating 10W
Audio formats AAC, Apple Lossless, FLAC, MP3, Ogg Vorbis, WAV, WMA

Inputs and Outputs

HDMI connections 2 in
SCART connections 1 in
Composite connections 1 in
Component connections 1 in
Optical connections 1 out
Analog connections None

Networking

Is it Smart? Yes
Web Browser Yes
Catch Up services BBC iPlayer, Demand 5
Video calling Skype, Optional camera available
Internet services DLNA (stream from your own computer)

Accessories

Remote Control Remote control included, Apple app available, Android app available
Stand included Yes
Wall bracket included No, optional bracket available
Camera included No, optional camera available

Power Rating

Energy Rating A+
Annual Power Consumption (kW/year) 44

Measurements

Dimensions with stand (W x H x D) 727 x 465 x 194 mm
Dimensions without stand (W x H x D) 727 x 432 x 67 mm
Weight with stand 5.5 kg
Weight without stand 5.0 kg
Boxed dimensions (W x H x D) 921 x 525 x 140 mm
Gross boxed weight 8.0 kg