Samsung UE65HU7500

Samsung UE65HU7500 65" Smart 3D UHD TV

In Stock

"Winner of What Hi-Fi? magazines Best 60+ television in 2014, this television goes from strength to strength. We love it as do our customers and with the best prices in the UK, why shop elsewhere for this award winning television? Outstanding on every level!"

Our Price: £2,999.00

Price as configured: £0.00

1 x Samsung UE65HU7500   +£2,999.00
1 x 5 year warranty from Domestic & General   +£0.00
1 x Samsung CY-SUC05SH1 Ultra HD video pack   +£0.00

* Required Fields

Price as configured: £0.00

Details

The Samsung UE65HU7500 joins the range of Ultra HD TV's in Samsung's 2014 range. As part of Samsungs Elite series it has all of the top features for 2014 including an improved picture and better features over last years model. This series is new for 2014 and brings a full range of 4K/Ultra HD televisions to the market.

This 65" screen size is one of four screen sizes in this range and the cheapest 65" Ultra HD TV from Samsung. There's also a higher end curved screen model called the UE65HU8500. As with all Elite series TV's it comes with the ability to upgrade it in the future, so when technology moves on you don't need a new TV, just an upgrade pack. This is a massive advantage over other 4K/Ultra HD sets as the format has not yet been finalised and only the Samsung has the capability to be fully upgraded to ensure it is fully compatible with Ultra HD.

As well as being Ultra HD this set has got Samsungs own Ultra Clear Panel along with UHD Dimming, UHD upscaling and Precision Black technology amonst many others, all bringing you an outstanding picture. You can also use a Skype camera with it to enable you to make free Skype calls - use the VG-STC4000 and you'll also get motion control too.

With twin tuners built in, you can also record onto a USB drive or memory stick so your TV works just like a Sky+ box. It's got wireless internet connection too so you'll be able to get online with ease to download and watch your favourite shows.

It comes with 2 pairs of 3D glasses, a normal remote plus an extra remote which will enable you to control the TV with your voice.

Samsung One Connect box

The Samsung One Connect box is a separate box that you can plug all your equipment into (such as a Sky HD box or a Blu-ray player) and has a single cable coming out the back of that runs up to your TV - perfect if you plan to wall mount it.

This television doesn't come with the Samsung One Connect box but it does have a connection port for one. We believe this means you will be able to upgrade your TV using future Evolution Kits from next year onwards, however please note that this years SEK-2500U is not compatible with this set. The only televisions from this years range that can currently use the One Connect box are the HU8500 range of televisions.

What Hifi Best BuyWhat Hifi 5 stars

What Hifi magazine reviewed this set in May 2014 and awarded it a 'Best Buy'.  They also made it 'Best 60in+ TV' at the 2014 What Hifi awards.

"We’re very impressed by the Samsung UE65HU7500. It’s got a whole bunch of sparkling features, including a neat new interface. It’s an attractive looking set, and built practically enough for most viewing rooms. Most importantly, however, is the performance, which is strong across 4K, HD and SD resolutions."

You can read the full review here.

Also known as: HU7500 65, UE65H7500ST, UE65HU7500TXXU, 65HU7500, H7500 65, UE65H7500STXXU, 65H7500, UE65H7500

Tech Spec

General

Model UE65HU7500
Range HU7500
Colour Black
Warranty 1 year

Display

Screen type LED
Screen resolution 3840 x 2160
Screen size 65 inches
Refresh Rate 1,000 Hz
Is it HD? Yes, Ultra HD
Curved screen No
Is it 3D? Yes
3D type Active 3D
Converts 2D picture to 3D Yes
Television tuner Twin Freeview HD, Twin Freesat HD

Sound

Speaker Configuration Integrated stereo speakers and two subwoofers
Number of channels 2
Power per channel 10W
Total power rating 40W

Inputs and Outputs

HDMI connections 4 in
SCART connections 1 in
Composite connections 1 in
Component connections 1 in
Optical connections 1 out
Aerial connections 2 x Aerial input, 2 x Satellite input
Analog connections None
USB connections 3, To playback from USB sticks, To playback from USB hard drives, To record to USB sticks, To record to USB hard drives

Networking

Is it Smart? Yes
Web Browser Yes
Catch Up services BBC iPlayer, ITV Player, 4OD, Demand 5
Pay video services Lovefilm, Mubi, Netflix
Video calling Skype, Optional camera available
Internet services DLNA (stream from your own computer)

Accessories

Remote Control Remote control included, Apple app available, Android app available
Stand included Yes
Wall bracket included No, optional bracket available
Camera included No, optional camera available

Power Rating

Energy Rating A
Annual Power Consumption (kW/year) 180

Measurements

Dimensions with stand (W x H x D) 1450 x 874 x 295 mm
Dimensions without stand (W x H x D) 1450 x 834 x 37 mm
Weight with stand 28.4 kg
Weight without stand 24.6 kg
Boxed dimensions (W x H x D) 1611 x 942 x 177 mm
Gross boxed weight 35.0 kg