Sony W705 series

Sony KDL-42W705B Smart LED television

Out Of Stock
"Looking for simple Smart televisions? This 42 inch screen television is Full HD and offers wireless internet connectivity so you can get your favourite shows in HD via the built in Freeview HD tuner - or stream content such as BBC iPlayer or Netflix. Good value."
Our Price: £0.00

Price as configured: £0.00

Details

Sony are back to their best this year with really high quality, simple to use sets and the KDL-42W705 is a perfect example of this.

In our opinion, you'll struggle to find a better picture on a TV of similar specs and, as with all Sony 2014 TVs, the sound has been boosted thanks to the slightly larger speakers they've added. Sony's Motionflow technology is also included in the set meaning you'll never lose that sharpness no matter what you chose to watch.

There are plenty of Smart features to get your teeth into, including BBC iPlayer, Netflix and YouTube, but Sony have dispensed with too many bells and whistles making it super simple to use. You can even design your own home screen to make finding apps that are important to you an instant process.

Although the set is only advertised with Freeview HD, there is a satellite input so you can pick up satellite signal. However, once the channels have been picked up you would have to sort through them manually and create your own guide.

All in all, we love this set for its great quality picture and sound and for the fact that you get everything you could want or need from a modern TV without being over complicated! The clever design of the stand means it will convert into it's own wall bracket, AND there's even a 5 year warranty!

There is also a version of this TV with a silver bezel - the KDL-42W706.

Trusted Reviews RecommendedTrusted Reviews

Trusted Reviews looked at this set in May 2014 and gave it their 'Recommended' award.

"There are precious few reasons for not very seriously considering buying a 42W705B... Its pictures are excellent for its level of the market, its design is very cool and well built in a minimalist kind of way, and it’s well equipped from a multimedia point of view."

You can read the full review here.

Also known as: KDL42W705B, KDL42W705, KDL-42W705

Tech Spec

General

Model KDL-42W705B
Colour No
Warranty 5 years

Range

Range W7
Sony TVs All, W7

Display

Screen type LED
Screen resolution 1920 x 1080
Screen size 42 inches
Is it 4K? No, Full HD
Curved screen or soundbar No
Is it 3D? No
Television tuner Freeview HD, Satellite
Video formats 3GP, AVCHD, AVI, DivX, JPEG, MKV, MOV, MP4, MPEG, MPO, WMV, XVid

Sound

Speaker Configuration Integrated stereo speakers
Number of channels 2
Power per channel 8W
Audio formats LPCM, MP3, WMA

Inputs and Outputs

HDMI connections 4 in
SCART connections 1 in, 1 out
Composite connections 1 in
Component connections 1 in
Optical connections 1 out
Aerial connections 1 x Aerial input
Analog connections 1 in, 1 out
PC connection via HDMI
USB connections 2, To playback from USB sticks, To playback from USB hard drives, To record to USB hard drives

Networking

Is it Smart? Yes
Web Browser Yes
Screen Mirroring No
Catch Up services BBC iPlayer, Demand 5
Pay video services N/A, Lovefilm, Netflix
Video calling Skype, Optional camera available
Internet services DLNA (stream from your own computer)

Accessories

Remote Control Remote control included
Stand included Yes

Power Rating

Energy Rating A+
Annual Power Consumption (kW/year) 69

Measurements

Dimensions with stand (W x H x D) 95.8 x 60.0 x 17.0 cm
Dimensions without stand (W x H x D) 95.8 x 56.3 x 6.4 cm
Weight with stand 11.7 kg
Weight without stand 10.5 kg
Boxed dimensions (W x H x D) 107.8 x 66.0 x 12.6 cm