Sony KDL-32W706B

Sony KDL-32W706B 32" Smart LED television

Out Of Stock

"Looking for simple Smart televisions? This 32 inch screen television is Full HD and offers wireless internet connectivity so you can get your favourite shows in HD via the built in Freeview HD tuner - or stream content such as BBC iPlayer or Netflix. Good value."

Our Price: £0.00

Price as configured: £0.00

Details

The Sony KDL-32W706B keeps things simple and effective. With a built in Freeview HD tuner and wireless access to the internet (giving you access to loads of Smart features) it's pretty simple to get things set up and going.

The price is competitive too - for the money you'll get the picture quality of a Sony along with the key features you'll need to enjoy high definition television at home. It doesn't have 3D so that keeps the cost down which is ideal if you don't actually want 3D!

It has a nice silver bezel, but those clever people at Sony have made an identical model with a black bezel. If you fancy it in black, why not take a look at the KDL-32W705B instead? It's literally the same TV with a different coloured bezel!

All in all we think this set offers good value - simple and cheap Freeview HD with wireless Smart.

Trusted Reviews RecommendedTrusted Reviews Recommended

Trusted Reviews looked at this set in August 2014 and gave it their 'Recommended' award.

"It’s getting increasingly hard to find strong 32-inch TVs these days as the market becomes more and more focussed on value, yet the Sony 32W706B really is a quality act. Its pictures look miles better than those of pretty much any rival we’ve seen lately, and it backs these up with a strong roster of smart and multimedia features."

You can read the full review here.

What Hifi 2014 Award WinnerWhat Hifi 5 stars

Not only did this set gain a 5 star review, it also won 'Best 32in TV' at the What Hifi awards 2014.

"With an attractive, punchy picture, detailed sound and a smattering of features, this has all the trimmings of a well-designed telly."

You can read the full review here.

Also known as: KDL32W706, KDL32W706B, KDL-32W706, 32W706

Tech Spec

General

Model KDL-32W706B
Colour Silver
Warranty 5 years

Range

Sony TVs All, W7

Display

Screen type LED
Screen resolution 1920 x 1080
Screen size 32 inches
Is it 4K? No, Full HD
Curved screen or soundbar No
Is it 3D? No
Television tuner Freeview HD, Satellite
Video formats AVCHD, AVI, DivX, JPEG, MKV, MOV, MP4, MPEG, MPO, WMV, XVid

Sound

Speaker Configuration Integrated stereo speakers
Number of channels 2
Power per channel 5W
Audio formats LPCM, MP3, WMA

Inputs and Outputs

HDMI connections 4 in
SCART connections 1 in, 1 out
Composite connections 1 in
Component connections 1 in
Optical connections 1 out
Aerial connections 1 x Aerial input
Analog connections 1 in, 1 out
PC connection via HDMI
USB connections 2, To playback from USB sticks, To playback from USB hard drives, To record to USB hard drives

Networking

Is it Smart? Yes
Web Browser Yes
Screen Mirroring No
Catch Up services BBC iPlayer, Demand 5
Pay video services Lovefilm, Netflix
Video calling Skype, Optional camera available
Internet services DLNA (stream from your own computer)

Accessories

Remote Control Remote control included
Stand included Yes

Power Rating

Energy Rating A
Annual Power Consumption (kW/year) 54

Measurements

Dimensions with stand (W x H x D) 72.9 x 46.5 x 14.1 cm
Dimensions without stand (W x H x D) 72.9 x 43.3 x 6.4 cm
Weight with stand 7.9 kg
Weight without stand 6.9 kg
Boxed dimensions (W x H x D) 84.9 x 54.9 x 12.6 cm