Sony W705 series

Sony KDL-32W705B 32" Smart LED television

Out Of Stock

"This Smart Full HD LED television gives you the usual high quality from a Sony screen with all the major features you need in a TV. There's no 3D here, so you'll save some money over other sets which have 3D - perfect if you just want good quality TV with Smart."

Our Price: £0.00

Price as configured: £0.00

Details

The Sony KDL-32W705B is new for 2014 and is rather a good choice if you just want simple television - with of course the addition of Smart features! It's got a 32 inch diagonal screen and thanks to that slim bezel is a touch under 73 cm wide.

The Smart features can be accessed wirelessly so no need to run a cable to your TV or get a dongle. Just plug in an aerial cable and your power cable and turn on. Set up is pretty straightforward and thanks to the built in Freeview HD tuner you can instantly access free HD content from channels such as BBC1 HD. Of course, you can also plug in an HD device (such as a Blu-ray player) to enjoy HD from other sources too.

There's no 3D on this set so it saves you some money if 3D is not what you want, but pretty much everything else we can think of is here. Thanks to that keen price and high quality picture this TV is exceedingly popular. A good choice!

It has an identical twin called the KDL-32W706B which is identical in every way except it comes in a silver finish (this TV comes in a black finish) so you can choose the colour you want for your room.

Also known as: KDL32W705. KDL-32W705, KDL32W705B, 32W705

Tech Spec

General

Model KDL-32W705B
Colour Black
Warranty 5 years

Range

Range W7
Sony TVs All, W7

Display

Screen type LED
Screen resolution 1920 x 1080
Screen size 32 inches
Is it 4K? No, Full HD
Curved screen or soundbar No
Is it 3D? No
Television tuner Freeview HD, Satellite
Video formats AVCHD, AVI, JPEG, MKV, MOV, MP4, MPEG, MPO, WMV, XVid

Sound

Speaker Configuration Integrated stereo speakers
Number of channels 2
Power per channel 5W
Audio formats LPCM, MP3, WMA

Inputs and Outputs

HDMI connections 4 in
SCART connections 1 in, 1 out
Composite connections 1 in
Component connections 1 in
Optical connections 1 out
Aerial connections 1 x Aerial input
Analog connections 2 in, 1 out
PC connection via HDMI
USB connections 2, To playback from USB sticks, To playback from USB hard drives, To record to USB hard drives

Networking

Is it Smart? Yes
Web Browser Yes
Screen Mirroring No
Catch Up services BBC iPlayer, Demand 5
Pay video services Lovefilm, Netflix
Video calling Skype, Optional camera available
Internet services DLNA (stream from your own computer)

Accessories

Remote Control Remote control included
Stand included Yes

Power Rating

Energy Rating A
Annual Power Consumption (kW/year) 54

Measurements

Dimensions with stand (W x H x D) 72.9 x 46.5 x 14.1 cm
Dimensions without stand (W x H x D) 72.9 x 43.3 x 6.4 cm
Weight with stand 7.9 kg
Weight without stand 6.9 kg
Boxed dimensions (W x H x D) 84.9 x 54.9 x 12.6 cm