Sony KD-65X9005A

Sony KD-65X9005A 3D Ultra HD television

Out Of Stock
"This product has been discontinued been Sony and is no longer available. We're sorry, we can no longer get you the best deal on this television. Why not take a look at the current model the KD-65X9005C instead?"
Our Price: £0.00

Price as configured: £0.00

Details

Sony have really gone to town on the KD-65X9005A. Along with the curved S90 series, it's Sony's flagship model of their 2014 TV range.

The Ultra HD panel and engine inside the TV ensure that, no matter what you're watching, the picture is stunning. It can, obviously, handle 4K content but the powerful upscaling technology means that you'll get a fantastic picture on Full HD pictures too. With Sony's two exclusive picture technologies, X-Reality to give you better black levels for more detail, and Trilumious display for a wider colour spectrum, it really is hard to find a picture to beat. Sony's award winning Motionflow technology is also included in this set so there'll be no blurring, even on sport.

Speaking of sport, this TV also has a clever Live Football Mode that automatically adjusts the TV sound settings to give you a realistic stadium experience. It also links into the web and YouTube to give you stats and highlights.

The stand out feature, for us, of this set are the Magnetic Fluid Speakers and Clear Audio+ give you the very best sound across the TV market. Over the last few years, TV sound has deteriorated massively thanks to the slim design of most sets. Sony have changed all this with the powerful, front facing speakers and their innovative wedge design. You won't find a TV with better sound. There's even technologies to make voices stand out so they're clearer and easier to understand and the make up and design of the speakers means that you'll be fully immersed in the sound.

As you would expect, you've got access to thousands of apps through the well laid out Smart hub and the One Flick smart remote makes navigating them super fast. Sony also give you the ability to create your own homepage so you can quickly access those apps that are important to you. Oh, and one more thing, it's 3D too!

Also known as: W9005 65, KD65X9005B, 65W9005

 

EISA Award winnerEISA Award winner

The KD-65X9005 was the winner in the 4K Ultra HD Television category at the 2014-2015 EISA Awards.

"Size, sound and Ultra HD resolution, all in one amazing package – Sony’s KD-65X9005B is perfect for those seeking high-end home entertainment thrills."

You can see the full citation here.

Tech Spec

General

Model KD-65X9005A
Warranty 5 years

Display

Screen type LED
Screen resolution 3840 x 2160
Screen size 65 inches
Is it 4K? Yes, 4K
Curved screen or soundbar No
Is it 3D? Yes
3D type Active 3D
Converts 2D picture to 3D Yes
Television tuner Twin Freeview HD
Video formats 3GP, AVCHD, AVI, JPEG, MOV, MP4, MPEG, MPO, WMV, XVid

Sound

Speaker Configuration Integrated stereo speakers and two subwoofers
Number of channels 2
Power rating at Not specified
Power per channel 12W
Total power rating 65W
Audio formats LPCM, MP3, WMA

Inputs and Outputs

HDMI connections 4 in
SCART connections 1 in
Composite connections 1 in
Component connections 1 in
Optical connections 1 out
Aerial connections 1 x Aerial input, 1 x Satellite input
Analog connections 2 out
USB connections 3, To playback from USB sticks, To playback from USB hard drives, To record to USB sticks, To record to USB hard drives
Headphone output Yes, 3.5 mm

Networking

Is it Smart? Yes
Web Browser Yes, Opera
Screen Mirroring No
Catch Up services BBC iPlayer, Demand 5
Pay video services Lovefilm, Netflix
Video calling Skype, Built in camera
Internet services DLNA (stream from your own computer), Facebook, Internet Radio, Twitter, YouTube

Accessories

Remote Control Remote control included
3D Glasses supplied? 2 pairs
Stand included Yes
Wall bracket included No
Camera included Yes

Power Rating

Energy Rating B
Annual Power Consumption (kW/year) 268

Measurements

Dimensions with stand (W x H x D) 1682 x 903 x 405 mm
Dimensions without stand (W x H x D) 1682 x 875 x 100 mm
Weight with stand 46.4 kg
Weight without stand 45.0 kg
Boxed dimensions (W x H x D) 1974 x 974 x 218 mm