Sonos PLAY:5 in black

Old Sonos PLAY:5 wireless speaker

Out Of Stock

"Sonos announced a new version of the Sonos PLAY:5 speaker on the 29th September 2015. This older version has now been discontinued and we've completely sold out of stock.


Check our blog post for more information on the new Sonos PLAY:5 speaker."

Our Price: £0.00

Price as configured: £0.00

Details

The Sonos PLAY:5 is the largest of the Sonos PLAY speakers which, along with the soundbar, subwoofer and connect units, form the Sonos system. The Sonos system is built on the concept of having a fully configurable wireless audio system that is also a full multiroon system. You can use just this speaker on its own (with either a wired ethernet connection or with the Sonos BRIDGE), or have every room in the house full of sound - from complete home cinema systems to in ceiling speakers driven by Sonos or any configuration you can image.

It's this flexibile approach that has meant Sonos is the market leader on these sort of systems even with the big boys like Samsung snapping at their heels. However, the Sonos system remains the most well developed and configurable.

So what does it do in simple terms? This speaker plays music stored digitallly from your computer or from the internet. This means music is at the touch of a button, or in this case a touch of your phone, tablet computer or PC/Mac. Install the Sonos controller to any of these products and you'll be able to quickly and easily select what you want to listen to from a very easily laid out list. Control the volume, the bass and indeed any aspect of your listening experience. With more than one unit each can operate independently (different music, different volumes) or together. 

You can even configure two PLAY:5 speakers to act as a left and a right channel to give you a massive stereo sound, although each unit is also stereo in its own right. With the addition of the Sonos PLAYBAR you can even use these speakers as wireless rear speakers. If you want to wall mount them, then why not add the Sonos PLAY:5 wall bracket to your order?

There's a LOT to learn about Sonos, so why not speak to one of our experts to help you understand how best to get the most out of your system?

Also known as: PLAY5, PLAY 5

Tech Spec

General

Model PLAY:5

Amplifier section

Amplifier type Integrated
Number of channels 2
Multiroom Multiroom possible (other units required)

Speakers

Speaker Configuration Integrated stereo speakers
Speaker Type Active speaker, Bookshelf, Wall mounted

Disc playback

Audio formats AAC, AIFF, Apple Lossless, FLAC, MP3, Ogg Vorbis, WAV, WMA

Inputs and Outputs

Analog connections 1 in (minijack)
Headphone output Yes, 3.5 mm

Networking

Is it networkable? Yes, either by wire or wireless
Internet services DLNA (stream from your own computer), Deezer, Internet Radio, Last.fm, Spotify

Accessories

Remote Control No remote control included, Apple app available, Android app available

Measurements

Dimensions (W x H x D) 365 x 217 x 123 mm
Net weight 4.15 kg