Sonos PLAY:1 in Black

Sonos PLAY:1 wireless audio system speaker

In Stock

"The smallest speaker in the Sonos system, this compact speaker can be used as a stand alone wireless speaker or can be configured to work as part of a wireless stereo or even wireless cinema system. Easily controlled through either the android or Apple app."

Our Price: £149.00

Price as configured: £0.00

* Required Fields

Price as configured: £0.00

Details

We like Sonos here - in fact this writer owns Sonos equipment and loves it. The PLAY:1 is the smallest of the three PLAY speakers and can be used either as a compact speaker for a smaller room (such as the kitchen) or two can be used together to create a stereo pair. Each PLAY speaker is a stand alone active speaker with wireless networking built in that, with the addition of the BRIDGE can connect to your home computer(s) and stream music around the home - whether through one speaker or through a diverse range of Sonos products.

If you've already got Sonos you'll know what to expect, but in essence what you have here is a very simply to use wireless speaker that can be controlled with ease via the android or Applie applications that can be downloaded onto portable products such as your phone, or via a computer.

Add more and stick them in every room. Each will act independently of the others, or can be put into party mode to share the music throughout the house. You can also use these speakers as rear speakers in conjuction with the PLAYBAR to give you wireless surround, or add the SUB to give extra bass. You can even add a wall mount bracket too!

If you'd like help in designing your perfect system then why not speak to one of our experts who can help guide you into building the perfect system for you.

Also known as: PLAY 1, PLAY1

Tech Spec

General

Model PLAY:1

Amplifier section

Amplifier type Integrated
Number of channels 1
Multiroom Multiroom possible (other units required)

Speakers

Speaker Configuration Integrated mono speaker
Speaker Type Active speaker, Bookshelf

Disc playback

Audio formats AAC, AIFF, Apple Lossless, FLAC, MP3, Ogg Vorbis, WAV, WMA

Networking

Is it networkable? Yes, either by wire or wireless
Internet services DLNA (stream from your own computer), Deezer, Internet Radio, Last.fm, Spotify

Accessories

Remote Control No remote control included, Apple app available, Android app available

Measurements

Dimensions (W x H x D) 120 x 162 x 120 mm
Net weight 1.85 kg
Gross boxed weight 2.43 kg