Samsung R1

Samsung R1 wireless speaker

Out Of Stock
"This is the smallest of three cylindrical wireless speakers that Samsung make, but don't be fooled by its small size. It's great for a bedroom or any small to medium sized room and can be placed pretty much anywhere thanks to its omni directional speaker."
Our Price: £0.00

Price as configured: £0.00

Details

Samsung continue to grow their range of increasingly popular wireless Smart speakers, and the R1 is the latest of their range. It's one of three new cylindrical speakers which take their inspiration from the R7.

This is the smallest of those three speakers which means it's also the cheapest, and for what you are getting for the money it's rather impressive. Just touch and hold the button on top of the speaker to link it wirelessly to your Bluetooth devices, and then control with the swipe of a finger on the top of the unit. That's all you need to get started - but you can do so much more!

Set it up on your home wireless network and you can access music from your home computers. You can also download a control app for your Android or Apple phone to make control even easier. There's an optional WAM250 HUB to help you connect to your home network - it's not essential but will help ensure you get the best connection possible.

Once one speaker is added, you have the option now or in the future to add one or more speakers. These don't have to be the same speaker as this - you could add the larger R3 in a dining room, or use a soundbar with multi room built in for your TV. Each will form part of a multi room system that can easily be controlled via your phone - phew!

Or of course just use it as a stand alone speaker! The choice is yours.

Also known as: WAM1500, WAM 1500, WAM-1500

Tech Spec

General

Model R1 (WAM1500)

Amplifier section

Amplifier type Integrated
Number of channels 1

Speakers

Speaker Configuration Integrated mono speaker
Speaker Type Active speaker

Networking

Is it Smart? Yes
Is it networkable? Yes, either by wire or wireless
Internet services DLNA (stream from your own computer)

Accessories

Remote Control Remote control included, Apple app available, Android app available

Measurements

Dimensions (W x H x D) 123 x 234 x 123 mm
Net weight 1.4 kg
Boxed dimensions (W x H x D) 175 x 332 x 175 mm
Gross boxed weight 2.2 kg