Samsung HW-F355

Samsung HW-F355 soundbar and subwoofer

Out Of Stock

"This 2013 model is discontinued and we've completely sold out of stock. It was replaced in 2014 by the HW-H355 so why not take

a look at that model if you are looking for a similar product? As always we'll make sure you get the very best price or deal."

Our Price: £0.00

Price as configured: £0.00

Details

The Samsung HW-F355 is identical in every way to the HW-F350 with one difference. This unit also has Samsung SoundShare built in. Samsung SoundShare allows compatible products to link wirelessly to share music - effectively meaning you won't need a wire between your TV and soundbar.

You can still connect it using an optical cable if you don't have SoundShare on your television, but we'd say save a few pounds and get the HW-F550 if that's the case.

Regardless of how you connect it, the subwoofer still needs a subwoofer cable (provided). Once connected, sound quality is good for the price. We still think its remarkable that there is a decent soundbar with a subwoofer available at this price, but there are some slight compromises on overall sound quality. Effectively you sacrifice a little bit of top end for a fuller range than other similar products.

Control is simple via the remote, and you can also plug in a USB memory stick to play back music - or use the analog input to plug in an MP3 player.

Overall, very pleasing for the price. You won't get anything else this cheap that does so much!

Also known as: HWF355, HW-F355/XU

Tech Spec

General

Model HW-F355
Range No
This product is collection only No

Sound

Audio formats AAC, FLAC, MP3, Ogg Vorbis, WAV, WMA
Maximum surround 2.1
Total power rating 120W
Surround sound processing Dolby Digital, DTS

Inputs and Outputs

Optical connections 1 in
Analog connections 1 in
USB connections 1, To playback from USB sticks, To playback from USB hard drives
Bluetooth Yes

Networking

Screen Mirroring No

Speakers

Curved screen or soundbar No
Speaker Configuration Soundbar

Measurements

Dimensions (W x H x D) 943 x 55 x 60 mm
Net weight 1.75 kg
Subwoofer dimensions (W x H x D) 155 x 300 x 285 mm
Subwoofer net weight 2.8 kg
Boxed dimensions (W x H x D) 1006 x 320 x 361 mm
Gross boxed weight 7.5 kg

Accessories

Remote Control Remote control included