Pioneer X-HM51DAB

Pioneer X-HM51DAB micro system

Out Of Stock

"This compact stereo system gives you quite a lot of features and sounds for a bargain price. It's got a CD player built in as well as DAB+

and Bluetooth, or connect an Apple product via USB to play back and charge at the same time. With 50W per channel sound is good."

Our Price: £0.00

Price as configured: £0.00

Details

The Pioneer X-HM51DAB micro system is rather a well priced stereo system. It's a complete system - you don't need to do much more than plug it in - and it gives you a huge number of features as well as giving you decent sound quality.

The important thing to most will be the built in CD player and DAB+ radio, although it's useful to note that it also has an FM and AM tuner too and that CD player can play back MP3's stored on CD-R or CD-RW discs. As well as that though it has also got Bluetooth built in so you can wirelessly stream music from any Bluetooth enabled device.

Add to that the ability to plug in and charge an iPod or iPhone via the USB port and you've got rather a powerful system. It's all controlled by remote of course so you can sit back and enjoy music with ease. That USB port can also be used for MP3's on memory stick too by the way!

The only thing missing here is an internet connection but at this price it comes as no surprise, and there's enough here to keep everyone amused. The speakers are of course included, and outputting 50W each you've effectivey got quite a powerful little system here. Sure, it won't fill a large room with massive sounds in the middle of a party, but it will do a great job of giving you good quality music for day to day use. Enjoyable listening!

Also known as: XHM51, XHM 51

Tech Spec

General

Model X-HM51DAB

Amplifier section

Amplifier type Integrated
Number of channels 2
Power rating at 4 ohms
Power per channel 50W
Total power rating 100W
Subwoofer pre-outs 1
Tone Controls Bass, Treble

Speakers

Speaker Type Bookshelf
Speaker shielding Yes

Disc playback

Disc playback CD, CD-R, CD-RW
Audio formats MP3, WMA

Tuner Section

Tuner AM, FM
Tuner presets 30 for FM, 15 for AM

Inputs and Outputs

Analog connections 1 in (minijack), 1 in
USB connections 1, To playback from USB sticks, To playback from USB hard drives
Apple connections iPad, iPhone & iPod via USB
Aerial connections 1 x AM input, 1 x FM input
Headphone output Yes, 3.5 mm

Accessories

Remote Control Remote control included

Measurements

Dimensions (W x H x D) Main Unit: 215 x 100.5 x 325 mm; Speakers (each): 156 x 240.5 x 243 mm
Net weight Main Unit: 2.3 kg; Speakers (each) 3.5 kg