Pioneer X-CM31DAB

Pioneer X-CM31DAB micro system with iPod dock, CD player. FM and DAB+

Out Of Stock

"This item has now been discontinued by Pioneer and we have no stock remaining.

We're sorry, but we're no longer able to supply this item."

Our Price: £139.00

Price as configured: £0.00

Details

This compact system does quite a lot at a nice low price. The Pioneer X-CM31DAB micro system has got a CD player built in to play back standard CD's and an DM and DAB+ tuner - all expected so far. However, it's also got an iPhone/iPod dock on top (suitable for 30 pin power adaptor models) and you can also plug in any Apple product (including iPads and the new lightening adaptor models) into the unit via the USB socket on front.

There's a rather useful composite output on the back which will allow you to display whatever you are playing back on your own television - nice and easy! 

The USB can also be used to play back USB memory sticks with MP3 or WMA files on it too, or you can even use the analog input on the rear to plug in anything else that Pioneer haven't thought of (Minidisk player? Or even your TV? We aren't sure what else you'd need but it is useful!).

Control is easy thanks to the included remote contol, and of course the two speakers included can be positioned where you want. Speaker cable is included to allow you to do that. It's not massively powerful - at 15W a channel it will not shake the room - but it will give you control and quality at low to medium volumes, making this unit perfect for a bedroom, a kitchen or a conservatory - or even as your main system in your living room if you don't want massive sounds.

This system is great because of that low price tag - there's a lot here for the money and we think you'll enjoy it all the more for knowing that.

Also known as: X-CM31DAB-K, XCM31DABK, XCM31DAB, XCM31K, CM31K ,CM31-K

Tech Spec

General

Model X-CM31DAB

Amplifier section

Amplifier type Integrated
Number of channels 2
Power rating at 8 ohms
Power per channel 15W
Total power rating 30W
Tone Controls Bass, Treble

Speakers

Speaker Configuration Pair of speakers
Speaker Type Bookshelf

Disc playback

Disc playback CD
Audio formats MP3, WMA

Tuner Section

Tuner FM, DAB+
Tuner presets 40 in total

Inputs and Outputs

Analog connections 1 in
USB connections 1, To playback from USB sticks, To playback from USB hard drives, To playback and charge iPods/iPhones
Apple connections iPad, iPhone & iPod via USB, iPhone & iPod via dock
Aerial connections 1 x DAB input, 1 x FM input
Headphone output Yes, 3.5 mm

Accessories

Remote Control Remote control included