Pioneer VSX-930

Pioneer VSX-930 7.2 AV receiver

Out Of Stock
"As always Pioneer have delivered an AV receiver that has an outstanding specification for under £500, and also delivers better than the competition on stereo music making it a great all round receiver."
Our Price: £0.00

Price as configured: £0.00

Details

The Pioneer VSX-930 is one of the first receivers on the market with Dolby Atmos built in as standard, but there's plenty here for you if you don't yet have a Dolby Atmos set up. You can configure it as a basic 5.0 system right up to a 7.2 channel system, and you can even run a second zone off it. With dual HDMI outputs you can also run a second screen too.

The sound is gutsy and forward; perhaps not as ear shattering as the Denon's or Yamaha's but certainly it's got punch and dynamic range. Switching to stereo though is where things get really exciting as audio is reproduced in a rather enchanting way. It's actually not far off a dedicated stereo system so well worth a listen!

Also known as: VSX-930-K, VSX-930K, VSX930K, VSX930, VSX 930, VSX 930K

Tech Spec

General

Model VSX-930

Amplifier Section

Amplifier type Integrated
Maximum surround 7.2
Number of channels 7
Subwoofer pre-outs 2
Power rating at 6 ohms
Power per channel 150W
Tone Controls Bass, Treble, Loudness

Audio Section

Surround sound processing Dolby True HD, DTS-HD
Set-up microphone Yes
Audio formats AAC, AIFF, Apple Lossless, FLAC, MP3, WAV

Video Section

Is it 3D? Yes
Supported video formats 576p, 720p, 1080i, 4K
Stand-by pass through Yes
4K passthrough Yes

Tuner Section

Tuner AM, FM, Internet radio
Tuner presets 30 in total

Inputs and Outputs

HDMI connections 7 in, 2 out
Composite connections 2 in
USB connections 1, To playback from USB sticks, To playback from USB hard drives
Optical connections 1 in
Digital Co-axial connections 1 in
Apple connections iPad, iPhone & iPod via USB, Airplay
Aerial connections 1 x FM input
Bluetooth Yes

Networking

Is it networkable? Yes, wired only but wireless module optional
Internet services DLNA (stream from your own computer), Apple AirPlay, Internet Radio, Spotify, vTuner

Accessories

Remote Control Remote control included

Measurements

Dimensions (W x H x D) 435 x 168 x 362.5 mm
Net weight 9.8kg