Pioneer VSX-529

Pioneer VSX-529 5.2 channel AV receiver

Out Of Stock
"Pioneer's budget AV receiver still delivers what it says on the box - decent quality 5.1 sound - although this year that has improved to 5.2. It's also HDMI 2.0 compatible and has Smart features. Check out the VSX-424 if you don't need Smart features."
Our Price: £0.00

Price as configured: £0.00

Details

For an entry level receiver we'd like to see things stripped right back to give us a basic but good quality 5.1 receiver. Pioneer are however determined to give us a little bit extra for our money so we've been treated to a budget receiver with a few extra bits on it. In particular, this unit has Smart features built in so you can go online and stream music, plus it's got 2 subwoofer pre outs instead of the usual one. You can even go wireless with the addition of either the Wi-Fi dongle or the Bluetooth dongle.

There's also the addition of 2 subwoofer outs - somewhat of an overkill a this price (we can't imagine anyone having two subwoofers at this level) but that's us being picky - we're sure it will come in handy to someone!

Overall sound quality is good and balanced nicely against features. There's some other options out there, particularly from Denon and Onkyo, but Pioneers strong standing in stereo audio may make this an easy decision for you.

If you want to trim back even further on price, take a look at the VSX-424 - it's essentially the same but without the internet options - handy for saving some money we think.

Also known as: VSX529, VSX529K, VSX 529

Tech Spec

General

Model VSX-529

Amplifier Section

Amplifier type Integrated
Maximum surround 5.2
Number of channels 5
Subwoofer pre-outs 2
Power rating at 6 ohms
Power per channel 130W
Total power rating 650W
Biamp capability No
Multiroom No
Tone Controls Bass, Treble, Loudness

Audio Section

Surround sound processing Dolby True HD, DTS-HD
Supports ARC (audio return channel) Yes
Audio formats AAC, AIFF, Apple Lossless, FLAC, MP3, WAV, WMA

Video Section

Stand-by pass through Yes
4K passthrough Yes

Tuner Section

Tuner AM, FM, Internet radio
Tuner features RDS
Tuner presets 30 in total

Inputs and Outputs

HDMI connections 6 in, (1 on front), 1 out
Component connections None
Composite connections 2 in, 1 out
USB connections 2, (1 on front), To playback from USB sticks, To playback from USB hard drives, To playback and charge iPods/iPhones
Analog connections 2 in
Optical connections 1 in
Digital Co-axial connections 1 in
Bluetooth No, optional module available
Headphone output Yes, 6.3 mm

Networking

Is it Smart? Yes
Is it networkable? Yes, wired only but wireless module optional
Internet services DLNA (stream from your own computer), Internet Radio, Spotify, vTuner

Accessories

Remote Control Remote control included, Apple app available, Android app available
HDMI lead included? No

Measurements

Dimensions (W x H x D) 435 x 168 x 331.5 mm
Net weight 8.5 kg