Pioneer SC-LX78

Pioneer SC-LX78 9.2 channel AV receiver

Out Of Stock

"This new receiver has arrived! It replaces last years SC-LX77 model and adds HDMI 2.0 support as well as having Bluetooth built in as standard. It's more of an update than an overhaul but this powerful amplifier will still impress and brings things up to date."

Our Price: £0.00

Price as configured: £0.00

Details

The SC-LX range from Pioneer is one of the finest high end ranges on the market, and this year brings us the Pioneer SC-LX78. New for 2014, it replaces last years SC-LX77 and effectively updates a few features to bring the model up to date. The main difference is the addition of HDMI 2.0 support. This allows the transmission of Ultra HD images via HDMI (subject to the finalised format of Ultra HD). There's also the addition of Bluetooth as standard which is a handy feature for playing back music from your phone.

As always this receiver supports a massive number of configurations, anything from 5.1 up to 9.2 and any shade in between. There's also multi room support - whether you use some of your spare channels to run a separate stereo zone or whether you use one of the three HDMI outputs to run a separate video zone. You can bi-amp too by reconfiguring one of the 9 built in channels. With this flexibility you should be able to tailor the system for your room.

Audio is good, with more of a lean toward stereo music than most. This makes this receiver a better solution if you are intending to use it for both music and movies. In fact we find that this receiver works wonderfully with Bowers & Wilkins speakers which also lend themselves to quality music reproduction so you should find a fantastic sounding system in that combination!

On the video side you'll find all the usual switching features but there is also the addition of 4K upscaling. With a scaler that's typically better than the scaler you'd find in most TV's we think you'll find an even better picture than usual from your sources.

All in all a great choice - and as always feel free to speak to one of our experts who will be happy to help advise you on this receiver.

Also known as: SCLX78K, SCLX78, SC LX78, SC-LX78-K

Tech Spec

General

Model SC-LX78

Amplifier Section

Amplifier type Integrated
Maximum surround 9.2
Number of channels 9
Subwoofer pre-outs 2
Power rating at 4 ohms
Power per channel 250W
Biamp capability Yes
Tone Controls Direct (pure sound), Loudness

Audio Section

Surround sound processing Dolby True HD, DTS-HD
Set-up microphone Yes
Supports ARC (audio return channel) Yes
Audio formats AAC, AIFF, Apple Lossless, FLAC, MP3, WAV, WMA

Video Section

Is it 3D? Yes
Supported video formats 576p, 720p, 1080i, 1080p, 1080p24, 4K, Upconverts all signals to HDMI, Upconverts all signals to 4K
Stand-by pass through Yes
4K passthrough Yes

Tuner Section

Tuner AM, FM
Tuner features RDS
Tuner presets 60 in total

Inputs and Outputs

HDMI connections 8 in, (1 on front), 3 out
Component connections 2 in, 1 out
Composite connections 2 in, 1 out
USB connections 1, (1 on front), To playback from USB sticks, To playback from USB hard drives
Analog connections 1 in
Optical connections 2 in, 1 out
Digital Co-axial connections 2 in
Apple connections iPad, iPhone & iPod via USB, Airplay
Phono connections Yes
Aerial connections 1 x AM input, 1 x FM input
Bluetooth Yes
Pre outs 9.2 pre outs
Headphone output Yes, 3.5 mm

Networking

Is it Smart? Yes
Is it networkable? Yes, either by wire or wireless
Internet services DLNA (stream from your own computer), Apple AirPlay, Internet Radio, Spotify, vTuner

Accessories

Remote Control Remote control included, Apple app available, Android app available
HDMI lead included? No

Measurements

Dimensions (W x H x D) 435 x 185 x 441 mm
Net weight 15.3 kg