Pioneer SC-1224

Pioneer SC-1224 7.2 channel AV receiver

Out Of Stock

"This brand new AV receiver launches in July 2014. It replaces last years SC-1223 and adds HDMI 2.0, a new DAC and built in Bluetooth

as well as coming with a Wi-Fi adaptor so you can get online without the need for cables. Always popular, this is a great receiver for sound."

Our Price: £0.00

Price as configured: £0.00

Details

Pioneers reputation has been built on sound quality so it comes as no surprise that the SC-1224 comes with outstanding stereo and cinema sound. Ideal if you want a balance - of course we'd still say look at Onkyo or Denon if you want pure home cinema, but that added element of stereo sound will always steer us towards Onkyo.

This new receiver is out in July and improves on last years model by adding a better quality DAC to give even better audio results as well as giving us the latest HDMI 2.0 connections plus built in Bluetooth. It also comes with a Wi-Fi adaptor so if you want to get online it couldn't be easier.

It supports anything from 5.1 up to 7.2 so there should be no problems in getting your system configured. There's also multi room support - whether you use some of your spare channels to run a separate stereo zone or whether you use one of the two HDMI outputs to run a separate video zone.

All your usual features are here - including Ultra HD upscaling and up conversion so you'll get a significantly better UHD picture using this receiver.

Full specifications have yet to be released by Pioneer but if you do have any questions please feel free to ask.

Also known as: SC1224K, SC1224, SC 1224, SC-1224-K

Tech Spec

General

Model SC-1224

Amplifier Section

Amplifier type Integrated
Maximum surround 7.2
Number of channels 7
Subwoofer pre-outs 2
Power rating at Not specified
Power per channel 190W

Audio Section

Surround sound processing Dolby True HD, DTS-HD
Set-up microphone Yes

Video Section

Is it 3D? Yes
Supported video formats Upconverts all signals to HDMI, Upconverts all signals to 4K
Stand-by pass through Yes
4K passthrough Yes

Tuner Section

Tuner Internet radio

Inputs and Outputs

HDMI connections 7 in, 2 out

Networking

Is it Smart? Yes
Is it networkable? Yes, either by wire or wireless
Internet services DLNA (stream from your own computer), Apple AirPlay, Internet Radio, Spotify, vTuner

Accessories

Remote Control Remote control included, Apple app available, Android app available
HDMI lead included? No