Pioneer PL-30-K

Pioneer PL-30-K turntable

Backorder
"This fully automatic turntable is the first new model from Pioneer in 18 years! It's belt driven and can play 33 or 45 rpm records plus it's got a built in phono stage so you can plug it straight into the auxiliary inputs on your amplifier - or choose the bypass mode if your amp has a high quality MM input."
Our Price: £249.00

Price as configured: £0.00

1 x Pioneer PL-30-K in Black   +£249.00

* Required Fields

Price as configured: £0.00

Details

It's rather surprising to us that this is the first new deck from Pioneer in 18 years but that's largely because Pioneer's decks are always considered classics, so why change what's already working? The PL-30-K however is specifically aimed at the stereo audio market and combines the quality we've come to expect from Pioneer with some pretty useful features to make it as universal as possible.

The big help here is the built in phono stage - an absolute must if you don't have a phono stage built into your amplifer. This means you can plug it straight away into any existing kit using the RCA plug included. However, if you do own an off board MM phono stage you can use the bypass mode, allowing you to get the best sound possible from this deck.

As well as being a fully automated deck with a belt dive capable of running 33 or 45 rpm records it's also got a solid aluminum platter plus a removable headshell with a built in MM cartridge - easy to change if you want a different cartridge or to change a stylus.

Sound quality is good - there's certainly decks at this price that give it tough competition including the ubiquitous Pro-Ject range, but we think this Pioneer holds its own and provides a far more classical experience.

Also known as: PL30, PL30K, PL-30K, PL-30

Tech Spec

General

Model PL-30-K

Turntable

Turntable speed 33 rpm, 45 rpm
Speed change Automatic
Built in phono stage Yes
Cartridge Yes
Recording from turntable No
Cartridge type Moving magnet
Dust cover included? Yes

Inputs and Outputs

Analog connections 1 out

Measurements

Dimensions (W x H x D) 435 x 110 x 373 mm
Net weight 5.6 kg