Pioneer BDP-450-K

Pioneer BDP-450 3D Blu-ray player

Out Of Stock
"This high end 3D Blu-ray player is at a rather attractive price at the moment thanks to a recent price drop from Pioneer. It's capable of playing back pretty much anything we throw at it, and thanks to those dual HDMI outputs it can run a TV and a projector with ease."
Our Price: £0.00

Price as configured: £0.00

Details

The Pioneer BDP-450 3D Blu-ray player is one of our more popular sellers thanks to its high quality video output. It's also handily got twin HDMI outputs - useful for running a TV and a projector in the same room, or for the more adventurous amongst us for running another TV in another room.

The built in high quality video chips give some pretty impressive results even with our DVD's but look pretty spectacular on Blu-ray discs. 3D is great too, giving some pleasing results on our high end 3D televisions.

We'd say this player is best suited for higher end televisions. You can stick it on a budget TV too but you'll tend to find the TV itself limits the quality of the picture. However, you'll be sure of getting the best results possible.

Also known as: BDP450, BDP 450

Tech Spec

General

Model BDP-450

Playback

Disc playback CD, CD-R, CD-RW, DVD, DVD-R, DVD-RW, DVD+R, DVD+RW, DVD-Audio, Blu-ray, Blu-ray recordable (BD-R), Blu-ray re-recordable (BD-RE), 3D Blu-ray
Is it 4K? No, Full HD
Supported video formats 576p, 720p, 1080i, 1080p, 1080p24, Upconverts all signals to HDMI
Is it 3D? Yes
Video formats 3GP, AVCHD, AVI, DivX, FLV, JPEG, MKV, MP4, WMV

Sound

Audio formats AAC, FLAC, LPCM, M4A, MP3, WMA
Surround sound processing Dolby Digital, Dolby Digital Plus, Dolby True HD, DTS, DTS-HD Master Audio

Inputs and Outputs

HDMI connections 2 out
Digital Co-axial connections 1 out
USB connections 2, (1 on front), To playback from USB sticks, To playback from USB hard drives

Networking

Is it Smart? Yes
Screen Mirroring No
Internet services YouTube

Accessories

Remote Control Remote control included, Apple app available, Android app available
HDMI lead included? No

Measurements

Dimensions (W x H x D) 435 x 90 x 252 mm
Net weight 2.7 kg