Pioneer BDP-180 in Black

Pioneer BDP-180 3D Smart Blu-ray player

Out Of Stock
"This is the latest entry level Blu-ray player from Pioneer and as is usual for them it's pretty stunning. With the ability to play back most formats you can think of (including 3D and SACD) it's also got a 4K video upscaler built in to help you get the most out of your TV. With wireless networking built in too, you can connect and stream content around the home or online with ease."
Our Price: £0.00

Price as configured: £0.00

Details

Pioneer have long been one of the better manufacturers for producing high quality Blu-ray players with their top end players often dominating the high end market. However, they've still provided some excellent budget/mid level players.

The BDP-180 is their entry level player, although clearly a lot higher in standards than most entry level players! It's got everything we can think of in terms of features including a 4K upscaler which, given the predominance of 4K TV's, we think will give a massive boost to the picture quality of your DVD's and Blu-rays.

On top of this it's also Wi-Fi and can connect easily to your router allowing you access to a wealth of different features including Miracast, YouTube and DLNA streaming - in other words, you can play stuff from your phone, tablet or PC pretty easily.

There's also some higher end features here too including the ability to play back SACD discs (perfect for music lovers) and a rather grand (and bespoke) app called  iControlAV5 which lets you control your player via your phone or tablet computer - and a lot nicer to use than the included remote control.

Also known as: BDP180, BDP180K, BDP180S, BDP 180

Tech Spec

General

Model BDP-180

Playback

Disc playback CD, CD-R, CD-RW, SACD, DVD, Blu-ray, 3D Blu-ray
Is it 4K? No, Full HD
Supported video formats 576p, 720p, 1080i, 1080p, 4K
Is it 3D? Yes
Converts 2D picture to 3D Yes

Sound

Audio formats FLAC, WAV
Surround sound processing Dolby Digital, Dolby True HD, DTS, DTS 96/24, DTS-HD Master Audio

Inputs and Outputs

HDMI connections 1 out
Optical connections 1 out
Analog connections 1 out
USB connections 2, (1 on front), To playback from USB sticks, To playback from USB hard drives

Networking

Is it Smart? Yes
Screen Mirroring Miracast
Internet services DLNA (stream from your own computer), YouTube

Accessories

Remote Control Remote control included, Apple app available, Android app available
HDMI lead included? No

Measurements

Dimensions (W x H x D) 435 x 58 x 250 mm
Net weight 2.0 kg