Panasonic TX-L42DT65B

Panasonic TX-L42DT65B 42" Smart 3D LED television

Out Of Stock

"Panasonic have discontinued this model and we've completey sold out. Why not give a call and we'll find a great deal on an alternative for you?"

Our Price: £0.00

Price as configured: £0.00

Details

The Panasonic TX-L42DT65B has many of the features of a high end TV without breaking the bank.  It's a Full HD set with built in 3D capability (and 4 pairs of 3D glasses included) and twin Freeview HD tuners.  This means that if you plug in a USB hard drive, you can record one programme while watching another.

The TV is packed with smart features.  There are plenty of included apps for the likes of BBC iPlayer, Facebook, Twitter and Skype (optional camera required).  You can also play your favourite music and video content from a USB stick or hard drive, or from a compatible smartphone or tablet using the Swipe and Share feature.  If you're not using your second tuner for recording, your TV can also use Swipe and Share to send a second programme to your device.  The set can also connect to your media on your home network with DLNA.

As well as a standard remote control, the TV also comes with a TouchPad remote, which makes using apps and the internet easier.  It can also be used to give voice commands to the set.  Panasonic have also developed a smartphone app for controlling your TV, which can also use voice control.

A great, highly specced TV at a reasonable price point.

Also known as: TXL42DT65B, TXL42DT65, TX-L42DT65, 42DT65B, 42DT65

Tech Spec

General

Model TX-L42DT65B
This product is collection only Yes
Warranty 5 years

Range

Range DT65

Display

Screen type LED
Screen resolution 1920 x 1080
Screen size 42 inches
Is it 4K? No, Full HD
Curved screen or soundbar No
Is it 3D? Yes
Converts 2D picture to 3D Yes
Television tuner Twin Freeview HD, Twin Freesat HD
Video formats 3GP, AVI, FLV, JPEG, MKV, MP4, MPO, WMV

Sound

Speaker Configuration Integrated stereo speakers and subwoofer
Number of channels 2
Power rating at Not specified
Power per channel 4W
Total power rating 18W
Audio formats AAC, Apple Lossless, FLAC, MP3, WMA

Inputs and Outputs

HDMI connections 3 in
SCART connections 1 in
Composite connections 1 in
Component connections 1 in
Optical connections 1 out
Aerial connections 1 x Aerial input, 1 x Satellite input
SD Card slot 1 x SD card slot
USB connections 1, To playback from USB sticks, To playback from USB hard drives, To record to USB sticks, To record to USB hard drives

Networking

Is it Smart? Yes
Web Browser Yes
Catch Up services BBC iPlayer
Video calling Skype, Built in camera
Internet services Facebook, YouTube

Accessories

Remote Control Remote control included, Apple app available, Android app available
3D Glasses supplied? 4 pairs
Stand included Yes
Wall bracket included No
Camera included No, optional camera available

Power Rating

Energy Rating A+
Annual Power Consumption (kW/year) 77

Measurements

Dimensions with stand (W x H x D) 956 x 650 x 225 mm
Dimensions without stand (W x H x D) 956 x 564 x 35 mm
Weight with stand 16.0 kg
Weight without stand 12.5 kg