Onkyo TX-NR535 5.2 channel network AV receiver

Onkyo TX-NR535 5.2 channel network AV receiver

Out Of Stock

"This receiver has everything for well under £500. It's not only the first (and cheapest) fully Ultra HD compliant receiver on the market but it's also got pretty much everything we can think of straight out of the box. The only minus? No upscaling - but at this price that's fine!"

Our Price: £0.00

Price as configured: £0.00

Details

The Onkyo TX-NR535 AV receiver is new for 2014 and replaces last years popular TX-NR525. It's taken the basic framework of the old receiver and added to it with the addition of true Ultra HD compliance plus a new room correction facility.

First - Ultra HD/4K. This receiver is much more geared up for it than any receiver we've seen before. All the HDMI connections are rated at 2.0 which means they can handle 4K up 60 frames a second with 12 bit colour. This is quite a leap up from HDMI 1.4 which although it can handle 4K, can only handle a max of 30 frames per second at 8 bit colour.

It also is compliant to HDCP 2.2 - the latest DRM management system that is likely to be adopted by studios for all future 4K film releases, whether by Blu-ray or broadcasts. This means, even if you aren't using the latest video formats now, this AV receiver will be ready to handle them when you are. 

Next up is the new room correction facility. Onkyo have moved away from the industry standard of Audyssey and have instead developed their own system called AccuEQ. It may seem odd to do this as Audyssey is tried and tested, but it's a move we've seen amongst many main stream manufactuerrs including Yamaha and Bose. The reason? Licensing costs. Audyssey charge quite a bit of money to have their system installed in a receiver, so manufactuers are developing their own systems to save you money.

Is it worth it? Well, if we are ultra critical we'd say Audyssey still has the edge - but you'd have to do a direct comparison against two receivers to pick up on those nuances. In day to day use we doubt you'd ever know the difference, and as there's a nice cost saving as a result we think this is a really good move by Onkyo.

Other than that, differences are minor with some slight changes to connectivity. It's still wireless for the internet and has Bluetooth built in, and of course boasts dual HDMI outputs. The addition of an HDMI input on the front instead of a composite input is a blessed relief as using a Full HD camcorder has got a lot easier.

Sound quality overall is of course the most important thing and we think this receiver hits every mark. Onkyo have been dominating this market for so long and we are so happy that this receiver gives us so much at such a good price. 

The only thing we'd really like is upscaling - but to be honest we are wishing a little bit on that feature at this price! Onkyo of course have delivered the TX-NR636 to provide exactly that, so go take a look if upscaling is what you need.

Also known as: TX NR535, TXNR535, NR 535, NR535

Tech Spec

General

Model TX-NR535

Amplifier Section

Amplifier type Integrated
Maximum surround 5.2
Number of channels 5
Subwoofer pre-outs 2
Power rating at 6 ohms
Power per channel 100W
Total power rating 500W
Biamp capability No
Multiroom Pre outs for second zone (amp and speakers required)

Audio Section

Surround sound processing Dolby Digital, Dolby True HD, DTS, DTS-HD Master Audio
Set-up microphone Yes
A/V setup format Onkyo AccuEQ
Supports ARC (audio return channel) Yes
Audio formats AAC, Apple Lossless, FLAC, LPCM, MP3, Ogg Vorbis, WAV, WMA, WMA Lossless
THX certified? No

Video Section

Is it 3D? Yes
Supported video formats 576p, 720p, 1080i, 1080p, 1080p24, 4K
4K passthrough Yes

Tuner Section

Tuner AM, FM, Internet radio
Tuner features RDS
Tuner presets 40 in total

Inputs and Outputs

HDMI connections 6 in, 1 out
Component connections 1 in, 1 out
Composite connections 4 in, (1 on front), 1 out
USB connections 1, (1 on front), To playback from USB sticks, To playback from USB hard drives
Analog connections 7 in, (1 on front), 1 out
Optical connections 1 in
Digital Co-axial connections 2 in
Phono connections No
Aerial connections 1 x AM input, 1 x FM input
Bluetooth Yes
Headphone output Yes, 6.3 mm

Networking

Is it Smart? Yes
Is it networkable? Yes, either by wire or wireless
Internet services DLNA (stream from your own computer)

Accessories

Remote Control Remote control included, Apple app available, Android app available
HDMI lead included? No

Measurements

Dimensions (W x H x D) 435 x 150 x 329 mm
Net weight 8.1 kg
Boxed dimensions (W x H x D) 537 x 268 x 416 mm
Gross boxed weight 10.5 kg