Onkyo SKH-410

Onkyo SKH-410 Dolby Atmos upfiring speakers

Out Of Stock
"So you've bought a Dolby Atmos receiver and want to know how to convert your existing speaker system into Dolby Atmos? These two speakers from Onkyo are designed to do just that. Place them on top of your existing front left and right speakers. Retune and you'll have Dolby Atmos!"
Our Price: £0.00

Price as configured: £0.00

Details

The SKH-410 speakers are perfect for converting your existing speaker system into a Dolby Atmos system. For this trick...you'll need a Dolby Atmos AV receiver! If you don't have one of them then these speakers will be somewhat useless so go out and get yourself one now!

OK, so now you have a Dolby Atmos receiver - so what next? These speakers are designed to make it easy. Idealy of course you'd put in ceiling speakers in to get the very best out of Dolby Atmos but the majority of the time that's not practical. Equally, getting speakers with an upfiring speaker built into the top would give you what you want, but that means replacing your existing speakers which is not ideal.

By placing these upfiring only speakers on top of your existing front left/right speakers, or by placing them on a surface by them, you'll be ready to turn your system into a Dobly Atmos system. Set them up and wire them into the height outputs on your AV receiver. You'll need to recalibrate your system so it knows you've got new speakers, but once done you'll now get the full impact of Dolby Atmos!

Highly recommended if you want to get Dolby Atmos at a cheap price on your existing system.

Please note: These speakers do not come with wall brackets included as advertised by Onkyo, as the brackets never went into production.

Also known as: SKK410, SKH 410

Tech Spec

General

Model SKH-410

Speakers

Speaker Configuration Pair of speakers
Speaker Type Bookshelf
Speaker power handling 25-100W
Nominal Impedance 6 ohms
Frequency response 90Hz - 20kHz
Dolby Atmos Yes

Measurements

Dimensions (W x H x D) 120 x 155 x 153 mm per speaker
Boxed dimensions (W x H x D) 408 x 221 x 238 mm
Net weight 1.2 kg per speaker
Gross boxed weight 3.0 kg