Onkyo LS-T10

Onkyo LS-T10 Soundbase

Out Of Stock
"This soundbase has seen a resurgence and after disappearing from the shops in the Autumn of 2014 it's now coming back into style with a vengeance! Still one of the meatiest and most competent soundbases on the market, we are glad to see it back."
£299.00

Details

It was only back in 2012 that BOSE intrduced the concept of what we've come to call soundbases onto the market. It's rather a clever bit of innovation - make an audio unit as discrete as possible and as simple as possible by turning it into a base for the television. No fuss, no difficulty - just plonk your TV on top of it and wire it in - minimum of fuss and of course discrete.

Of course we've seen lots of products try the same idea but nothing quite as simple. We remember a few years back several companies trying sound panels that fitted to the backs of the TV's but these weren't simple to fit and although almost invisible, just didn't make things easy.

Due to the success of BOSE a lot of other manufacturers have taken this simple idea and implemented it themselves. Onkyo, one of the leading home cinema manufacturers, have been quick off the mark and introduced the Onkyo LS-T10 soundbase in September 2013. It's exactly the same premise - keep things simple by using a small DVD player sized box with speakers hidden within. Just put your TV on top of it (or if your TV is wall mounted, place it beneath it) and get a huge boost to your sound quality.

But does it work well? We think so. It's of course not the same as a home cinema system, but look at the difference in size. This unit is so discrete it's quite shocking to hear such a large boost to your televisions sound. It takes things to a new level, and will massively improve your TV experience.

There are four full range speakers built in to create a surround sound experience, plus a downward firing subwoofer to give you the bass that is simply missing from flat screen televisions. The end result is outstanding, and we like it a lot.

The case is solid and can take up to 35kg without problems - enough for most TV's up to 55". Beyond that, you can always place it slightly in front or behind of your television. It's pre programmed with codes to work with TV's from nine major TV manufacturers so, although it does come with its own remote, you can also control it from your television remote.

There's also Bluetooth built in as well which is rather fantastic - instead of using your TV, you can easily use your phone to play music directly through the unit.

All in all a very versatile system and most importantly - discrete!

Also known as: LST10, LS T10

Tech Spec

General

Model LS-T10
Colour Black

Sound

Audio formats MP3
Surround sound processing Dolby Digital

Inputs and Outputs

Optical connections 1 in
Digital Co-axial connections 1 in
Analog connections 1 in (minijack)
USB connections 1, To playback from USB sticks, To playback from USB hard drives
Bluetooth Yes

Networking

Screen Mirroring No

Speakers

Curved screen or soundbar No
Speaker Configuration Soundbase
Frequency response 150Hz - 20kHz

Subwoofer

Subwoofer speaker type Downward firing
Subwoofer frequency response 20-150Hz

Measurements

Dimensions (W x H x D) 700 x 105 x 350 mm
Net weight 8.7 kg
Boxed dimensions (W x H x D) 842 x 195 x 432 mm
Gross boxed weight 12.4 kg

Accessories

Remote Control Remote control included