Onkyo BD-SP309

Onkyo BD-SP309 3D networking Blu-ray player

Out Of Stock
"This player has now been discontinued by Samsung and we've completely sold out of stock. We're sorry, we can no longer provide you this player."
Our Price: £0.00

Price as configured: £0.00

Details

The sleek, minimalist lines of the BD-SP309 pack enough playback prowess to enliven any entertainment space. Partnered with one of Onkyo’s high-value home cinema systems, the BD-SP309 brings you the phenomenal detail and realism of Blu-ray—including Blu-ray Discs encoded in stunning 3D. But that’s not the only source it handles. Along with DVD and CD playback, the BD-SP309 features an Ethernet port to support home networking. Videos, music, and photos stored on an in-house media server can now be incorporated into your main entertainment system more seamlessly than ever. The Ethernet port also opens up the interactive, content-rich world of BD-Live. Connectivity on the BD-SP309 is rounded out by two USB ports that let you play media from a variety of storage devices. Content encoded in HD formats such as AVCHD and DivX Plus™ HD is handled with ease, and all standard-definition video can be upscaled via HDMI® to widescreen 1080p. As well as handling 3D video, the HDMI output also supports lossless audio from Dolby and DTS. So if it’s a versatile and affordable playback solution you seek, look no further than the BD-SP309.

Also known as: BDSP309, BD SP309

Tech Spec

General

Model BD-SP309

Playback

Disc playback CD, CD-R, CD-RW, DVD, DVD-R, DVD-RW, DVD+R, DVD+RW, Blu-ray, Blu-ray recordable (BD-R), Blu-ray re-recordable (BD-RE), 3D Blu-ray
Is it 4K? No, Full HD
Supported video formats 576p, 720p, 1080i, 1080p, 1080p24, Upconverts all signals to HDMI
Is it 3D? Yes
Video formats AVCHD, DivX, JPEG, MKV

Sound

Audio formats MP3
Surround sound processing Dolby Digital Plus, Dolby True HD, DTS-HD Master Audio

Inputs and Outputs

HDMI connections 1 out
Optical connections 1 out
USB connections 2, (1 on front), To playback from USB sticks, To playback from USB hard drives

Networking

Is it Smart? No
Screen Mirroring No
Internet services DLNA (stream from your own computer)

Accessories

Remote Control Remote control included, Apple app available, Android app available
HDMI lead included? No

Measurements

Dimensions (W x H x D) 435 x 57.3 x 201 mm
Net weight 1.7 kg
Boxed dimensions (W x H x D) 485 x 291 x 106 mm
Gross boxed weight 2.8 kg