Marantz NR1605

Marantz NR1605 7.1 AV receiver

Out Of Stock
"If you are looking for a receiver that can cope with music as well as it can with cinema sound then this is one of the best (if not THE best) receivers to look at. Recommended as a 'Best Buy' from Home Cinema Choice, we love its performance on stereo music."
Our Price: £0.00

Price as configured: £0.00

Details

A lot of AV receivers do a great job on cinema but fail to deliver what is promised on stereo music. Of course, if your receiver is intended to be used as a cinema amp only then stereo music won't matter to you. The Marantz NR1605 however is built to provide great sound whatever you listen to.

The compromise? You might get better cinema sound from a receiver aimed just at cinema - but you'd lose that rather beautiful stereo sound that you get with this receiver!

Home Cinema Choice Best BuyHome Cinema Choice Best Buy

Home Cinema Choice magazine reviewed this unit and gave it a 'Best Buy' award.

"Capable of an energetic multichannel performance, dynamic stereo and decent streaming functionality, this AV receiver is a real-world star. I rate it the best Marantz NR release yet."

You can read the full review here.

Also known as: NR-1605, NR 1605

Tech Spec

General

Model NR1605

Amplifier Section

Amplifier type Integrated
Maximum surround 7.1
Number of channels 7
Subwoofer pre-outs 1
Power rating at 6 ohms
Power per channel 90W
Biamp capability Yes
Multiroom 1 other room - different source and volume (Zone 2)

Audio Section

Surround sound processing Dolby Digital EX, Dolby Pro Logic IIx, Dolby Pro Logic IIz, Dolby True HD, DTS-ES, DTS 96/24, DTS-HD Master Audio
Supports ARC (audio return channel) Yes
Audio formats AAC, AIFF, Apple Lossless, FLAC, MP3, WAV, WMA

Video Section

Is it 3D? Yes
Supported video formats 576p, 720p, 1080i, 1080p, 4K, Upconverts all signals to 4K
Stand-by pass through Yes
4K passthrough Yes
Video formats JPEG

Tuner Section

Tuner FM
Tuner features RDS

Inputs and Outputs

HDMI connections 8 in, (1 on front), 1 out
Component connections 2 in, 1 out
Composite connections 3 in, 1 out
USB connections 1, (1 on front)
Analog connections 3 in
Optical connections 1 in
Digital Co-axial connections 1 in
Bluetooth Yes
Pre outs 7.1 pre outs

Networking

Is it Smart? Yes
Is it networkable? Yes, either by wire or wireless
Internet services DLNA (stream from your own computer), Apple AirPlay, Spotify, vTuner

Accessories

Remote Control Remote control included

Measurements

Dimensions (W x H x D) 440 x 105 x 376 mm
Net weight 8.4 kg