Denon RCD-N8 CEOL

Denon RCD-N8 CEOL network player (ex demo)

Out Of Stock

"This compact system combines a more traditional micro system with network features to give you high quality playback on CD's, radio and on services such as Spotify and AirPlay. You can stream music from your own computer too giving you access to your entire music library."

Our Price: £0.00

Price as configured: £0.00

Details

This product has been discontinued by Denon

We've got a small quantity of ex demonsration stock left which we are selling off at half price. The RCD-N8 has been replaced by the RCD-N9 so you can either get a bargain with this older unit or pay about twice as much for the replacement unit - we know which way we'd go! Either way we'll make sure we get you the very best deal on it.

With ex demonstration goods we check them thoroughly and advise you of any marks or scratches before we send the goods to you. However, our ex demonstration goods are usually in outstanding condition. You'll also get all accessories and packaging as if new, plus your full warranty from your date purchased.

Still concerned? You even get 14 days to evaluate the goods at home. If you are at all unhappy we'll collect the goods at our cost and give you a full refund (as long as you keep the packaging!). 

Product description

Denon have given this product two names so you may know it as the Denon RCD-N8, but it's also called the Denon CEOL. We blame their marketing department! Regardless of the name, it's quite a clever little system. Denon have long been known for producing quality compact micro systems but have recently upped the game by adding network features. The CEOL is the first of these and continues to be one of the best network micro systems on the market.

The basic idea is that you have here a standard micro system with a CD player and an FM tuner built in. Add speakers to it and you'd have a fairly standard set up, albiet it with the usual Denon quality and attention to detail. However, it's the addition of network features that really turns things up a notch. Connect to your router either with a wire or wirelessly and you'll be able to access music from around your home, including via AirPlay. This means if your music collection is stored on your computer you can play back everything via this unit.

Go online and you'll get even more, with services such as internet radio and Spotify easily accessible from this neat little unit. To make life easier, download the control app for your android or Apple device - control is a lot easier this way and it's fun to use too.

The important thing of course is the sound quality, and if partnered with the SC-N8 speakers (finished in the same high gloss finish as this unit) you'll get outstanding sound. If you want to you can of course use your own speakers. The amplifier built in powers at 65W per channel so ensure you use a suitably rated speaker and you'll get some great results.

Also known as: RCDN8, RCD N8

Tech Spec

General

Model RCD-N8 CEOL

Amplifier section

Amplifier type Integrated
Number of channels 2
Power rating at 6 ohms
Power per channel 65W
Subwoofer pre-outs 1

Speakers

Speaker Configuration Integrated stereo speakers

Disc playback

Disc playback CD, CD-R, CD-RW
Audio formats AAC, FLAC, MP3, WMA

Tuner Section

Tuner FM, Internet radio
Tuner features RDS

Inputs and Outputs

Analog connections 2 in, 1 out
Optical connections 1 in
Apple connections iPad, iPhone & iPod via USB, iPhone & iPod via dock, Airplay
Aerial connections 1 x FM input
Headphone output Yes, 3.5 mm

Networking

Is it Smart? Yes
Is it networkable? Yes, either by wire or wireless
Internet services DLNA (stream from your own computer), Internet Radio, Last.fm, Spotify

Accessories

Remote Control Remote control included, Apple app available

Measurements

Dimensions (W x H x D) 280 x 112 x 299 mm
Net weight 4.0 kg