Denon RCD-M40DAB

Denon RCD-M40DAB mini system with CD player

Backorder
"This mini system is new out, stepping into the footprints of multi-award winning D-M39, and offers DAB, FM and CD playback as well as a USB input for memory sticks or to plug in, charge and play from an iPhone, iPod or iPad. Great value for money and a great sound. Buy it on it's own or add your choice of speakers."

Our Price: £249.00

Price as configured: £0.00

Denon RCD-M40DAB in Silver   +£249.00

* Required Fields

Price as configured: £0.00

Details

The Denon RCD-M40DAB is the latest in a long line of award winning mini systems from Denon. Each iteration moves things forward a little more, providing better sound quality and more features whilst maintaining a price thats affordable for a system of this quality.

This little unit is only 11 and a half centimetres tall but it packs into it a CD player, an FM/AM tuner and a DAB/DAB+ tuner. It's also got an amplifier built in with 30W per channel of power - plenty enough to drive any compact or small speaker with gusto. There's also a couple of optical inputs so you can opt to use this unit with a TV or other optical device, plus there's a USB input that works with USB sticks or even with an iPhone.

The unit doesn't come with speakers but you can add your choice of speakers to the unit - wether you have your own existing speakers or you'd like to add one of Denon's speakers such as the SC-F109 speakers. Don't forget to add speaker cable if you need any!

Also known as: DM40DAB RCDM40DAB

Tech Spec

General

Model RCD-M40DAB

Amplifier section

Amplifier type Integrated
Number of channels 2
Power rating at 6 ohms
Power per channel 30W
Total power rating 60W
Subwoofer pre-outs 1
Multiroom No
Tone Controls Balance, Bass, Treble
Biamp capability No

Speakers

Speaker Configuration Speakers not included

Disc playback

Disc playback CD, CD-R, CD-RW, CD+R, CD+RW
Audio formats AAC, FLAC, MP3, WAV, WMA

Tuner Section

Tuner FM, DAB, DAB+
Tuner features Auto Tune

Inputs and Outputs

Analog connections 1 in
Optical connections 2 in
USB connections 1, (1 on front), To playback from USB sticks, To playback from USB hard drives, To playback and charge iPods/iPhones
SD Card slot None
Tape loop No
Phono connections Yes
Apple connections iPad, iPhone & iPod via USB
Aerial connections 1 x DAB input, 1 x FM input
Bluetooth No
Headphone output Yes, 3.5 mm

Networking

Is it Smart? No
Is it networkable? No

Accessories

Remote Control Remote control included

Measurements

Dimensions (W x H x D) 210 x 115 x 309 mm
Net weight 4 kg