Denon HEOS Amp

HEOS by Denon Amp wireless amplifier

Out Of Stock

"Like the idea of a multiroom system but want to use your own floor standing speakers

for even bigger sound than the HEOS speakers? The HEOS Amp means that you can!

Our Price: £0.00

Price as configured: £0.00

Details

Although Denon have created some fantastic, powerful speakers in their HEOS range, they understand you might have a pair of passive speakers you love the tone of or you might want the stereo ability of bigger speakers than the HEOS 3. That's where the HEOS by Denon Amp comes in.

The 2 x 100 watts of built in class D amplification provides enough power to run some pretty meaty speakers and will give a wide dynamic range with very low distortion. There's even a subwoofer pre-out so can you add a powered subwoofer for extra bass.

Once connected, the HEOS Amp can then be used to play music on just these speakers or grouped with up to 8 HEOS speakers to give a great multiroom experience. Music can be played from any device on your network and can even be streamed from internet music services such as Spotify, Deezer and TuneIn Radio. It's all controlled through the free and easy app that can be downloaded onto any smart phone or tablet.

We think this is a really clever idea and further proof that HEOS by Denon is a multiroom system that's been designed with the true audiophile in mind!

Also known as: HEOSAmp, HEOSAmpSRE, HEOSAmpSRE2, HEOSAmpSRE2GB

Tech Spec

General

Model HEOS Amp
Range HEOS by Denon

Amplifier

Number of channels 2
Power rating at 6 ohms
Power per channel 100W

Inputs and Outputs

Analog connections 1 in (minijack)
USB connections 1, To playback from USB sticks, To playback from USB hard drives

Accessories

Remote Control Apple app available, Android app available

Measurements

Dimensions (W x H x D) 94 x 221 x 216 mm
Net weight 2.8 kg