Denon DNP-730AE network audio player

Denon DNP-730AE network audio player

Backorder

"Replacing the outgoing DNP-720AE, this new network player from Denon lets you access thousands of songs through internet streaming services as well as playing music stored anywhere on your home network. There's even internet radio included!"

Our Price: £279.00

Price as configured: £0.00

Denon DNP-730AE in Black   +£279.00

* Required Fields

Price as configured: £0.00

Details

Wireless network audio is fast becoming the normal in peoples homes. 10 years ago the first embryonic products arrived, somewhat clunky and unwieldy, but as time has gone on products have improved and started to exceed our expectations.

It's now a serious consideration of any hi-fi system to include a networking source and Denon have done just that with the Denon DNP-730AE. Just like any source, plug it into your stereo amplifier (or an AV amplifier if you prefer) and use it much like any source, such as CD or record deck. Thanks to the built in wi-fi it will connect to your home router and allow you to access digital audio stored on your computer or on an external NAS drive. We prefer NAS drives as they are always on, but a computer will do!

As well as accessing your computer it will also be able to use AirPlay to access music stored on any iOS device such as your iPad, iPhone or iPod touch. it can also sream music via your internet connection using services such as Spotify and vTuner giving you access to millions of tracks online.

As with all digital media the sound quality is subject to the quality of the source material but thanks to the high precision 32-bit 192-kHz DAC's (Burr Brown PCM1795 DAC's to be precise!) your audio will be decoded to a quality equivalent to, or even greater than, CD players of the same or lower price. Essentially this means it is a viable alternative to a CD player. 

The easiest way to show this is to simply rip all your CD's to your computer using a lossless format. Play back via this network player and directly compare it to the same CD on a dedicated CD player and you'll hear no difference. The big difference however is the convenience of having everything at the touch of a button - and no disk changing.

Of course you'll also get the benefits of a network player - all the internet services for a start meaning you can use this as a radio tuner, plus the fully interactive touch screen app for your smart phone or tablet computer.

The benefits go on and on and we can't recommend this player enough. If you'd like to know more then why not get in touch with one of our experts who can help guide you through the perfect system for you?

Also known as: DNP730AE, DNP-730, DNP730

Tech Spec

General

Model DNP-730AE

Disc playback

Audio formats AAC, AIFF, Apple Lossless, FLAC, MP3, WAV, WMA

Inputs and Outputs

Analog connections 1 out
Optical connections 1 out
USB connections 1, (1 on front), To playback from USB sticks, To playback from USB hard drives, To playback and charge iPods/iPhones

Networking

Internet services DLNA (stream from your own computer), Apple AirPlay, Spotify, vTuner

Accessories

Remote Control Remote control included, Apple app available, Android app available

Measurements

Dimensions (W x H x D) 434 x 73 x 297 mm
Net weight 2.9 kg