Denon DHT-T110

Denon DHT-T110 soundbase

Out Of Stock
"Following on from the success of and replacing the now discontinued Denon DHT-T100 soundbase, the DHT-T110 is the updated version. They've added remote learning into this one so you'll be able to control the volume from your TV remote. Other than that, there's not a whole lot of difference but if it ain't broke don't fix it!"
Our Price: £0.00

Price as configured: £0.00

Details

The Denon DHT-T110 soundbase is designed to sit under any TV that's less than a 50" screen size. It, essentially, bypasses your TV speakers to boost your sound. While there are some soundbases around that will provide a surround sound effect, this just gives great stereo sound.

There's a built in subwoofer to give a nice effect from movies especially and it also improves the overall tone of any sound played through it. The fact that the sub is built in also means that there's no extra boxes or wires making the soundbase a really neat solution.

This year Denon have added technology that allows the unit to learn your TV remote controls so you can adjust the volume using that remote. The unit still comes with it's own remote too however, that you can use to change the listening mode or activate a Bluetooth connection. There a 5 preset listening modes, such as Movie, Music and News, that are designed to offer the best sound for those types of programmes but there's nothing stopping you watching a film in music mode if that's the sound you prefer!

We've always been a fan of soundbases as an alternative to soundbars if you don't have a massive TV. It's a neat solution to the failings of integrated TV speakers having to be so small nowadays. Plus, with one cable connection (via optical or co-axial) there's no mess and no fuss!

Also known as: DHTT110, Denon T110

Tech Spec

General

Model DHT-T110

Sound

Number of channels 2
Surround sound processing Dolby Digital
Dolby Atmos No

Inputs and Outputs

Optical connections 1 in
Digital Co-axial connections 1 in
Analog connections 1 in (minijack)
Bluetooth Yes

Networking

Multiroom No

Speakers

Curved screen or soundbar No
Screen size No

Measurements

Dimensions (W x H x D) 608 x 71 x 355 mm
Net weight 4.3 kg

Accessories

Remote Control Remote control included