Denon Cocoon Stream

Denon Cocoon Stream wireless speaker

Out Of Stock

"Denon have discontinued the Cocoon range entirely and we've completely sold out of this product. We are sorry, we can no longer

provide you with the best price on it. Why not get in touch with us and let us find the best product for you?"

Our Price: £0.00

Price as configured: £0.00

Details

The Cocoon Stream (DSD-501) from Denon is a versatile streaming speaker that can handle any streaming device. Whatever device you or your friends have, it should handle it - be it Apple, Android or Windows, phone, tablet or PC.

Add to that Denon's experience in qualtiy sound and you'll get thumpingly great sound quality too. You can even get online to stream music from thousands of radio stations - all it takes is a simple press of a button.

Key Features 

• AirPlay allows wireless music streaming from any iOS device or PC/Mac running iTunes
• Simply connect your iOS device or PC/Mac to your wireless home network and you can stream music directly to the Cocoon
• Touch sensitive control buttons (illuminated) for dust free convenient operation
• Wired and wireless audio streaming from PC, Mac
• Music streaming and control across the home network from attached storage devices (NAS)
• Audio streaming from iOS devices or iTunes; great convenience streaming from your phone or tablet wirelessly to the Cocoon
• Internet radio built-in with 3 presets; always a source at hand even without your smart phone or tablet around
• Auxiliary input for system expansion; enjoy maximum sound quality from any external source
• USB port for playing music from iPhone/iPad
• Powerful room filling Denon sound delivering renowned Denon high fidelity music playback
• 2-way speaker system with optimized cross-over provide accurate and natural reproduction of music while preserving the 3D sound stage
• Loudness function extends deep bass and treble performance at lower volume levels
• Iconic design with rigid double-shot injection construction optimizes the acoustic speaker chambers and gives a deeper high gloss finish
• Metal base engraved with Denon logo
• Hand-washable detachable grill for easy maintenance to keep your Cocoon pristine
• Ergonomic remote control in matching design providing intuitive control of all sources and key functions
• Free of charge Denon Cocoon App with advanced functionality for iOS and Android


Also known as: DSD-501, DSD501, DSD 501

Tech Spec

General

Model DSD-501

Tuner Section

Tuner Internet radio

Speakers

Total power rating 100W

Networking

Is it networkable? Yes, either by wire or wireless
Internet services DLNA (stream from your own computer), Internet Radio
Audio formats AAC, FLAC, MP3, WAV, WMA

Inputs and Outputs

Analog connections 1 in (minijack)
USB connections 1, To playback and charge iPods/iPhones
Apple connections Airplay

Accessories

Remote Control Apple app available, Android app available

Measurements

Dimensions (W x H x D) 451 x 236 x 170 mm
Net weight 5.4 kg