Denon AVR-X6200W

Denon AVR-X6200W 9.2 Channel AV receiver

Out Of Stock
"New for 2015, this massively powerful AV receiver replaces the AVR-X5200 and gives stunning sound and a shed load of features including (of course) Dolby Atmos. Use it as a 7.1.2 system (or a 7.1.4 system with use of an external amplifier)."
Our Price: £0.00

Price as configured: £0.00

Details

  • 205W x 9ch high quality discrete power amplifier for powerful and detailed sound
  • Monolithic amplifier design with Denon custom made transistors
  • D.D.S.C.-HD Digital and AL24 Processing Plus; Denon Link HD
  • Built-in WiFi with dual diversity antenna, built-in Bluetooth
  • 11.2ch processing; 13.2ch pre-out; 3 multiroom zones
  • Built-in Dolby Atmos (up to 7.1.4, 9.1.2 with external 2ch amplifier); DTS:X ready (via firmware update later in 2015)
  • Auro-3D upgradeable (up to 10.1ch with external amplifier; a fee is charged)
  • Latest HDMI standard with 4K/60Hz full-rate pass-through on all inputs, 4:4:4 resolution, HDR, BT2020
  • 8 HDMI inputs (1x front) and 3 HDMI outputs with full HDCP 2.2 support
  • Advanced Video Processing with scaling of lower resolution signals up to 1080p and 4k Ultra HD
  • Wide support for streaming formats including high resolution DSD, FLAC and AIFF
  • AirPlay and DLNA music streaming; Spotify Connect (where available); Internet Radio
  • Audyssey MultEQ XT32 (Pro ready), Sub EQ HT and Audyssey LFC; Audyssey Dynamic Volume and Dynamic EQ
  • Gold-plated terminals
  • Setup Assistant in 9 languages; Easy to setup, easy to use
  • Advanced ECO mode with off/on/auto setting
  • Available in black and premium silver

Also known as: AVR X6200, AVRX6200W, AVR-X6200

Tech Spec

General

Model AVR-X6200W

Amplifier Section

Amplifier type Integrated
Maximum surround 9.2
Number of channels 9
Subwoofer pre-outs 2
Power rating at 6 ohms
Power per channel 205W
Biamp capability Yes, by configuring channels
Multiroom 3 other rooms - different sources and volume (Zones 2, 3 & 4)

Audio Section

Surround sound processing Audyssey DSX, Dolby Digital, Dolby True HD, DTS-HD Master Audio, DTS:X
Dolby Atmos Yes
Set-up microphone Yes
A/V setup format Audyssey MultiEQ XT 32
Supports ARC (audio return channel) Yes

Video Section

Is it 3D? Yes
Supported video formats Upconverts all signals to HDMI, Upconverts all signals to 4K
Stand-by pass through Yes
4K passthrough Yes

Tuner Section

Tuner FM, Internet radio

Inputs and Outputs

HDMI connections 8 in, (1 on front), 3 out
Component connections 2 in, 1 out
Composite connections 5 in, (1 on front), 2 out
Analog connections 7 in, (1 on front)
Optical connections 2 in
Digital Co-axial connections 2 in
Phono connections Yes
Bluetooth Yes
Pre outs 11.2 pre outs
Headphone output Yes, 6.3 mm

Networking

Is it Smart? Yes
Is it networkable? Yes, either by wire or wireless
Internet services DLNA (stream from your own computer), Internet Radio, Spotify, vTuner

Accessories

Remote Control Remote control included, Apple app available, Android app available
HDMI lead included? No

Measurements

Dimensions (W x H x D) 434 x 167 x 393 (with antenna down), 434 x 235 x 393 (with antenna up)
Net weight 14.2 kg