Denon AVR-X5200W

Denon AVR-X5200W 11.2 channel AV receiver

Out Of Stock

"This powerhouse of a receiver has recently been discontinued by Denon and will be replaced by the AVR-X6200. Why not save yourself a lot of money and pick up a bargain? We've slashed the price down to ensure you are getting the best deal possible on brand new UK stock still sealed in the box!"

Our Price: £0.00

Price as configured: £0.00

Details

There's very few AV Receivers that tick every box but the AVR-X5200 is cerainly one of them. It's massively well specified - just take a look at the back to get an idea of the scale of things it can do - and to be honest you are very unlikely to use every feature. However it's the flexibility that this gives you that means this AV receiver will work well regardless of how you intend to set your system up.

With a high end system like this you'll need to be using high end speakers so we'd recommend either high end sub/sat systems such as the B&W MT-60D or good quality full range speakers. The number of speakers is of course up to you and should work for the size of room you have, but typically most people will be using 7.1 with an AV receiver like this, although it's capable of getting to 11.2 if need be! Any spare channels can however be used to run up to two distinct powered zones so this system can form part of a multi room set up.

There's wireless internet built in too enabling you to tuck this receiver out of site and control everything via the Denon control app on your phone or tablet computer. We always like this facility and of course it will give you access to music, film and picture content stored in your own computer or online.

Add into that Dolby Atmos, 4K 60Hz passthrough and upscaling to either Full HD or Ultra HD and you'll be hard pushed to find anything better specifed on the market. We think this receiver is perfect for the serious AV enthusiast and definitely a perfect partner for B&W speakers.

Also known as: AVRX5200W, AVRX5200, AVR-X5200, AVRX-5200W, AVRX-5200

Tech Spec

General

Model AVR-X5200W

Amplifier Section

Amplifier type Integrated
Maximum surround 11.2
Number of channels 11
Subwoofer pre-outs 2
Power rating at 6 ohms
Power per channel 205W
Biamp capability Yes
Multiroom 2 other rooms - different sources and volume (Zones 2 & 3)
Tone Controls Direct (pure sound), Loudness

Audio Section

Surround sound processing Dolby True HD, DTS-ES, DTS Neo X, DTS 96/24, DTS-HD Master Audio
Dolby Atmos Yes
A/V setup format Audyssey MultiEQ XT 32
Supports ARC (audio return channel) Yes
Audio formats AAC, Apple Lossless, FLAC, MP3, WAV, WMA

Video Section

Is it 3D? Yes
Supported video formats 576p, 720p, 1080i, 1080p, 1080p24, 4K, Upconverts all signals to HDMI, Upconverts all signals to 4K
Stand-by pass through Yes
4K passthrough Yes
Video formats JPEG

Tuner Section

Tuner FM
Tuner features RDS

Inputs and Outputs

HDMI connections 8 in, (1 on front), 3 out
Component connections 2 in, 1 out
Composite connections 5 in, (1 on front), 2 out
USB connections None, (1 on front), To playback from USB sticks, To playback from USB hard drives
Analog connections 7 in, (1 on front)
Optical connections 2 in
Digital Co-axial connections 2 in
Apple connections iPad, iPhone & iPod via USB, Airplay
Aerial connections 1 x FM input
Bluetooth Yes
Pre outs 11.2 pre outs

Networking

Is it Smart? Yes
Is it networkable? Yes, either by wire or wireless
Internet services DLNA (stream from your own computer), Apple AirPlay, Spotify, vTuner

Accessories

Remote Control Remote control included

Measurements

Dimensions (W x H x D) 434 x 167 x 393 mm
Net weight 14.2 kg