Denon AVR-X2200

Denon AVR-X3300W 7.2 channel AV receiver

Out Of Stock

"A great mid- high end AV Receiver, Another 5 star award from What Hi-Fi for the denon AV-Reciever range"

Our Price: £0.00

Price as configured: £0.00

Details

Want an AV Receiver with a punch. Here it is. Immerse yourself in 3D sound with a Dolby atmos 5.1.2 set up. Or maybe you fancy a 7.1 system. Not a problem you can set the Denon AVR-X3300 up to do both. Do you have a second room with speakers or even video? Connect up the amp and you can control it all wireless via an app on Android, Apple and on Kindle Fire. There's even a future firmware update that will decode DTS:X  surround soundtracks. 

This may sound complex but it is actually really easy. The audyssey room correction does all the work on the speaker set up for you and you are getting all the important features right away. There's wireless connectivity built in so streaming music and getting online is simple. Of course the reciever is 4K compatible and HDCP 2.2 compliant so any additional products going through the amp won't encounter any problems. 

We like it paired with the KEF T105 system or with Bowers & Wilkins rather impressive MT-50 package, but you'll find this receiver capable of driving most speaker packs from the £500 to £1500 range with aplomb and skill, putting a big smile on your face when it comes to either movies or music.

Also known as: AVRX3300, AVR X3300, AVRX3300W

Tech Spec

General

Model AVR-X3300W
Colour Black

Amplifier Section

Amplifier type Integrated
Maximum surround 7.2
Number of channels 7
Subwoofer pre-outs 1
Power rating at 6 ohms
Power per channel 180W
Biamp capability Yes, by configuring channels
Multiroom 1 other room - different source and volume (Zone 2)
Tone Controls Direct (pure sound)

Audio Section

Surround sound processing Dolby Digital, Dolby True HD, DTS-HD Master Audio, DTS:X
Dolby Atmos Yes
Set-up microphone Yes
A/V setup format Audyssey MultiEQ XT
Supports ARC (audio return channel) Yes
Audio formats AAC, FLAC, MP3, WAV, WMA

Video Section

Is it 3D? Yes
Supported video formats 4K, Upconverts all signals to HDMI, Upconverts all signals to 4K
Stand-by pass through Yes
4K passthrough Yes

Tuner Section

Tuner FM, Internet radio
Tuner features RDS

Inputs and Outputs

HDMI connections 8 in, (1 on front), 2 out
Component connections 1 in
Composite connections 2 in
USB connections 1, (1 on front), To playback from USB sticks, To playback from USB hard drives, To playback and charge iPods/iPhones
Analog connections 4 in
Optical connections 2 in
Digital Co-axial connections None
Phono connections No
Bluetooth Yes

Networking

Is it Smart? Yes
Is it networkable? Yes, either by wire or wireless
Internet services DLNA (stream from your own computer), Spotify, vTuner

Accessories

Remote Control Remote control included, Apple app available, Android app available
HDMI lead included? No

Measurements

Dimensions (W x H x D) 434 x 167* x 339 mm *height increases to 235mm with antenna extended
Net weight 9.4 kg