Denon AVR-X2200

Denon AVR-X2300W 7.1 channel AV receiver

Out Of Stock

"Replacing the popular AVR-X2200W, the AVR-X2300W updates that award winning amplifier with Dolby Atmos and DTS:X as standard, plus the latest HDMI standards to ensure your AV receiver is fully compatible with every source and display device.


It's an evolution rather than a revolution here with some nice little tweaks but no major overhauls - taking what's already good and building upon it. This receiver is still one of the best to choose if you want a great AV receiver under the £500 mark."

Our Price: £0.00

Price as configured: £0.00

Details

AV receivers are packing more and more into them, and traditionally the market under £500 has had to wait a few years before getting the cream of the features from receivers at twice the price. Not any more, thanks to the AVR-X2300W. This receiver is brimming with features and processing that we'd struggle to make use of, but in doing so gives such a wide range of ready options that pretty much any standard, or even complex, home set up is catered for easily.

Fancy a Dolby Atmos 5.1.2 system? No problem - or how about a full 7.1 system? Maybe a second room with speakers or even video, all controlled wirelessly via your iPad? There's even DTS:X built in as standard.

All of this sounds endlessly complex but actually it isn't. What you are getting are the features that are important straight away. There's wireless connectivity built in so getting online and streaming music from the home or via Spotify is pretty easy. It's of course 4K compatible and HDCP2.2 compliant so 4K isn't a problem. It will also upscale your sources to 4K at a 30, 25 or 24 fps rate.

3D support is there too, and with Audyssey being used to provide accurate and clear room correction it's fair to say that most speaker packs will sing on the end of this incredibly pleasing receiver.

We like it paired with the KEF T105 system or with Bowers & Wilkins rather impressive MT-50 package, but you'll find this receiver capable of driving most speaker packs from the £500 to £1500 range with aplomb and skill, putting a big smile on your face when it comes to either movies or music.

Overall? We'd struggle to recommend something else under £500 without wafting the AVR-X2300W under your nose. Very highly recommended!

Also known as: AVRX2300, AVR X2300, AVRX2300W

Tech Spec

General

Model AVR-X2300W

Amplifier Section

Amplifier type Integrated
Maximum surround 7.1
Number of channels 7
Subwoofer pre-outs 1
Power rating at 6 ohms
Power per channel 150W
Total power rating 1,050W
Biamp capability Yes, by configuring channels
Multiroom 2 other rooms - different sources and volume (Zones 2 & 3)
Tone Controls Direct (pure sound)

Audio Section

Surround sound processing Dolby Digital, Dolby True HD, DTS-HD Master Audio, DTS:X
Dolby Atmos Yes
Set-up microphone Yes
A/V setup format Audyssey MultiEQ XT
Supports ARC (audio return channel) Yes
Audio formats AAC, FLAC, MP3, WAV, WMA

Video Section

Is it 3D? Yes
Supported video formats Upconverts all signals to HDMI, Upconverts all signals to 4K
Stand-by pass through Yes
4K passthrough Yes

Tuner Section

Tuner FM, Internet radio
Tuner features RDS

Inputs and Outputs

HDMI connections 8 in, (1 on front), 2 out
Component connections 1 in
Composite connections 2 in
USB connections 1, (1 on front), To playback from USB sticks, To playback from USB hard drives, To playback and charge iPods/iPhones
Analog connections 4 in
Optical connections 2 in
Digital Co-axial connections None
Phono connections No
Bluetooth Yes

Networking

Is it Smart? Yes
Is it networkable? Yes, either by wire or wireless
Internet services DLNA (stream from your own computer), Spotify, vTuner

Accessories

Remote Control Remote control included, Apple app available, Android app available
HDMI lead included? No

Measurements

Dimensions (W x H x D) 434 x 167* x 339 mm *height increases to 235mm with antenna extended
Net weight 9.4 kg