Denon AVR-X1100W

Denon AVR-X1100W 7.1 channel AV receiver

Out Of Stock

"This receiver has been discontinued and we've now completely sold out of stock. The replacement the AVR-X1200W is an exclusive to Super-Fi so we can't supply it for you, but why not take a look at AVR-X2200W instead?."

Our Price: £0.00

Price as configured: £0.00

Details

The Denon AVR-X1100W is an entry level receiver that demonstrates capabilities well above its entry level position. It's pretty much got everything we can think you'd need for the typical home cinema and a few extras too.

On sound, it's capable of running up to 7 speakers and 2 subwoofers. Most of us would use it with a 5.1 set up of course, but it is handy to know that those extra channels are there if needed. You can of course use those extra 2 speaker channels to bi-amp or to run a second zone if you prefer to stick to 5.1. Sound decoding is handled by a comprehesive digital processing chip that handles all the latest sound formats as well as providing Audyssey MultEQ XT to give you easy set up via the included microphone.

Take a look at the video specifications and you'll also be impressed. There's a total of 6 HDMI inputs (with one of those on front) and an HDMI out. There's no scaler on board but you'll be able to pass through all your standard video signals plus there's support on two of the inputs for 4K at 60Hz which should ensure you remain future proof.

Most surprisingly is the full network capabilities that are built in - and with a wireless option too. This is unusual at this price point and will allow you to easily connect online, letting you stream audio and video content from your home computers and from online. It also allows you to use the Denon Remote App on your phone or tablet computer to enable you to control the amp easily - plus of course means you can stick the amplifier in a cupboard out of site as you won't need a direct line of sight to use it.

Overall sound quality is good and very typically Denon with a bright, forward sound. We like this receiver on well balanced speakers or on more laid back speakers although there's a tendency for over brightness on very forward speakers, particularly with bright speaker cable. However this is not unusual in the AV world, careful matching will always pay off and give you best results.

As always our experts are on hand to help guide you on the perfect match for this receiver so do get in touch if you'd like assistance in choosing the right system for you.

Also known as: AVRX1100W, AVR X1100W, AVR-X1100, AVRX1100, AVR X1100

Tech Spec

General

Model AVR-X1100W

Amplifier Section

Amplifier type Integrated
Maximum surround 7.1
Number of channels 7
Subwoofer pre-outs 2
Power rating at 6 ohms
Power per channel 145W
Biamp capability Yes
Multiroom 1 other room - different source and volume (Zone 2)
Tone Controls Direct (pure sound)

Audio Section

Surround sound processing Audyssey DSX, Dolby Digital EX, Dolby Pro Logic IIx, Dolby Pro Logic IIz, Dolby True HD, DTS-ES, DTS 96/24, DTS-HD Master Audio
Set-up microphone Yes
A/V setup format Audyssey MultiEQ XT
Supports ARC (audio return channel) Yes
Audio formats AAC, Apple Lossless, FLAC, MP3, WAV, WMA

Video Section

Is it 3D? Yes
Supported video formats 576p, 720p, 1080i, 1080p, 4K
Stand-by pass through Yes
4K passthrough Yes
Video formats JPEG

Inputs and Outputs

HDMI connections 6 in, (1 on front), 1 out
Composite connections 2 in, 1 out
USB connections 1, (1 on front)
Analog connections 2 in
Optical connections 2 in
Bluetooth Yes

Networking

Is it Smart? Yes
Is it networkable? Yes, either by wire or wireless
Internet services DLNA (stream from your own computer), Apple AirPlay, Internet Radio, Spotify, vTuner

Accessories

Remote Control Remote control included, Apple app available, Android app available

Measurements

Dimensions (W x H x D) 434 x 151 x 339 mm
Net weight 8.6 kg