With grille off

Bowers & Wilkins CCM362 6" in ceiling speakers

In Stock
"This pair of in ceiling speakers is the cheapest in ceiling speakers that B&W make. They have 6 inch drive units so will fill a small to medium room on their own, or add two or more pairs for a larger room. Perfect for when you want to have discrete sound."

Our Price: £199.00

Our Price: £251.00

Price as configured: £0.00

1 x B&W CCM362   +£199.00

* Required Fields

Price as configured: £0.00

Details

The CCM362 is a two-way in-ceiling loudspeaker, balanced for wide-angle listening. It is primarily for in ceiling installations but you can also use it in walls if necessary...although we do recommend looking at the purpose built in wall speakers!

It comes as standard with a round baffle, but there's an optional square baffle upgrade available too. The grille can be painted to match the ceiling or wall - we'd recommend diluting down your paint half and half with water and putting on two or three coats as thick paint can block the grille holes. Handily it's also good in high humidity environments such as a swimming pool, however it isn't waterproof so keep it away from the edge of the pool!

We like the Bowers & Wilkins range of in ceiling speakers as they offer good quality affordable sound. It's worth looking at the next model up as the sound quality is markedly better but this is a good 'everyday' speaker. Also consider 8" drive units instead of the 6" drive units here if your room is on the larger side; they will fill the room with sound far better.

Also known as: CCM 362

Tech Spec

General

Model CCM362
Range CI 300

Speakers

Speaker Configuration Pair of speakers
Speaker Type Ceiling mounted
Speaker power handling 25-75W
Nominal Impedance 8 ohms
Sensitivity 83dB
Crossover frequency No
Frequency response 48Hz - 30kHz
Speaker shielding No

Measurements

Dimensions (W x H x D) Frame diameter - 240mm Cut-out diameter - 204mm Depth behind surface - 79mm Protrusion - 4mm